KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

ферментная недостаточность

English translation: enzyme deficiency


14:21 Sep 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: ферментная недостаточность
ферментная недостаточность
LindseyH
United Kingdom
English translation:enzyme deficiency
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enzyme deficiency
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4 +2enzyme deficiency
Jack Doughty
5enzymatic deficiencyxxxVlad Shamail
5enzyme insufficiencyjgassko
4enzymatic deficiency
Andriy Yasharov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enzyme deficiency


Explanation:
imho

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Caroline Devitt
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enzymatic deficiency


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.nature.com/mt/journal/v15/n1/full/6300004a.html
    Reference: http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=19...
xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enzyme deficiency


Explanation:
#
Enzyme Deficiencies - Enzymes and Health - Enzyme Fortifiers
The answer most likely revolves around an ENZYME DEFICIENCY. An enzyme deficiency can manifest itself as a variety of conditions. Presented here is a brief ...
www.enzymedica.com/enzyme_deficiency.php - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
How you can you tell if you are enzyme-deficient?
Find out more about enzyme deficiency here. ... enzyme deficiency The most well-known symptoms of enzyme deficiency are indigestion and gas. ...
www.angelfire.com/tn/moonlodge/symptoms.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
Enzyme deficiency - WrongDiagnosis.com
Enzyme deficiency information including symptoms, causes, diseases, symptoms, treatments, and other medical and health issues.
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/enzyme_deficiency.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enzymatic deficiency


Explanation:
.

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enzyme insufficiency


Explanation:
this is the most commonly used medical term to describe the problem. However the word "deficiency" could be sufficiently used as well.

Example sentence(s):
  • Enzymatic insufficienty represents one of most typical genetic disorders..
jgassko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14