KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

паракапсулярная резекция

English translation: (meniscal) resection parallelly to the capsule


15:00 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / joint surgery
Russian term or phrase: паракапсулярная резекция
In a description of a technique for removing the meniscus of the knee:

Сустав вскрывают продольным рассечением капсулы впереди большеберцовой связки выше места прикрепления мениска к капсуле, причем связь мениска с капсулои остается ненарушенной, что позволяет выдержать принцип паракапсулярной резекции на этом участке.

"Paracapsular resection" seems the obvious choice, of course, but I am not finding this phrase used anywhere except in translations, and that makes me very uneasy. Perhaps "extracapsular"?
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:(meniscal) resection parallelly to the capsule
Explanation:
First thing: I strongly recommend consulting with a traumatologist (both Russian-speaking and English-speaking), if you want to be very accurate in this issue. What I write below is just my opinion based on small web research.

"паракапсулярная резекция" is usually mentioned as an option, another option being "секторальная резекция". From these names, I understand that "паракапсулярная" probably means cutting the meniscus parallelly to the capsule, so as to preserve blood supply that goes from the capsule; "секторальная" probably means cutting the meniscus radially, i.e. perpendicularly to the capsule.

So, what the authors are trying to say here probably is "we use the technique to open the joint so as to preserve the blood supply to meniscus from the capsule and resect it as parallelly to the capsule as possible".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-03 14:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like I've found the English terms! Look here:

http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic852.htm
Partial meniscectomy
Two types exist: segmental and circumferential. Segmental PM involves the entire width of the meniscus out to the capsular rim. This destroys the ability of the meniscus to transmit load. With circumferential PM, some length of the central portion of the meniscus is resected. The meniscus retains local transmission properties proportional to the width of the peripheral meniscus that is preserved. This is used to treat radial tears and is needed because right angle edges of each segment create stress concentrations such that each segment is prone to increased sheer stresses in rotational motion between the tibia and femur. The result is further peripheral propagation or anterior or posterior turning resulting in a flap tear.

So, I suggest "circumferential resection" for the "паракапсулярная резекция" in this context (and "секторальная резекция" would be "segmental resection", I guess).
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, Maksym, a tremendous help as usual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paracapsular resectionEllen Kraus
2(meniscal) resection parallelly to the capsule
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paracapsular resection


Explanation:
this term is backed by means of a number of medical articles in the net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-02 16:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Congenital and acquired deformities of knee joint...[Khirurgiia ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Paracapsular resection of the ruptured or discoid meniscus through a wide parapatellar approach is the optimal surgical policy. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7990321

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-02 16:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paracapsular injuries are revealed with difficulty at MRI findings interpreting. .... Resected parts of femurs, vault of skull, and sternum were placed into ...
www.imr.kharkov.ua/journal/3_98e/vol3_98e.html - 58k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
SIGNIFICANCE OF THE CONTACT OF THE ARTICULAR SURFACE TO THE ...In extirpation or resection of the meniscus, its fibrous,. vascular, paracapsular layer sh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2008-11-02 20:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resection of the primary tumor. ...... clusters are sparsely linked to a medial one by strands of paracapsular cells, forming an inhibitory ...
www.swissneuroscience.ch/documents/abstracts_annual_meeting... - Ähnliche Seiten
Сервер періодичних видань::Каталог статей - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Paracapsular resection of the ruptured or discoid meniscus through a wide parapatellar. ключові слова English AbstractFemaleHumanMale. контактна адреса: ...
scilib.univ.kiev.ua/article.php?18799678 - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
WESTERN ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATIONParacapsular. calcification. and excessive. movement. of the. prosthesis ... Resection-reconstruction. should. not. be undertaken

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ellen, thanks! Would you mind providing links to the article(s)? I could really use the background reading, and I haven't come across anything with these terms myself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxinagala: Paracapsular resection/ section; Paracapsular means "just side by the capsule" but
1 hr
  -> спасибо !

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(meniscal) resection parallelly to the capsule


Explanation:
First thing: I strongly recommend consulting with a traumatologist (both Russian-speaking and English-speaking), if you want to be very accurate in this issue. What I write below is just my opinion based on small web research.

"паракапсулярная резекция" is usually mentioned as an option, another option being "секторальная резекция". From these names, I understand that "паракапсулярная" probably means cutting the meniscus parallelly to the capsule, so as to preserve blood supply that goes from the capsule; "секторальная" probably means cutting the meniscus radially, i.e. perpendicularly to the capsule.

So, what the authors are trying to say here probably is "we use the technique to open the joint so as to preserve the blood supply to meniscus from the capsule and resect it as parallelly to the capsule as possible".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-03 14:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems like I've found the English terms! Look here:

http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic852.htm
Partial meniscectomy
Two types exist: segmental and circumferential. Segmental PM involves the entire width of the meniscus out to the capsular rim. This destroys the ability of the meniscus to transmit load. With circumferential PM, some length of the central portion of the meniscus is resected. The meniscus retains local transmission properties proportional to the width of the peripheral meniscus that is preserved. This is used to treat radial tears and is needed because right angle edges of each segment create stress concentrations such that each segment is prone to increased sheer stresses in rotational motion between the tibia and femur. The result is further peripheral propagation or anterior or posterior turning resulting in a flap tear.

So, I suggest "circumferential resection" for the "паракапсулярная резекция" in this context (and "секторальная резекция" would be "segmental resection", I guess).

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thanks, Maksym, a tremendous help as usual.