KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

штифт-тормоз

English translation: autogenous bone peg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штифт-тормоз из гомотрансплантата
English translation:autogenous bone peg
Entered by: Natalie

15:03 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedic surgery
Russian term or phrase: штифт-тормоз
In a description of a surgical technique for treating subluxation in the coxofemoral joint:

Для предотвращения вторичного смещения остеотомированных фрагментов таза между фрагментами вклинивают штифт-тормоз из гомотрансплантата.

Can I just call this a "pin", or maybe an "anchor", or an "anchoring pin"--or maybe you have other, better suggestions.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
autogenous bone peg
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6a9xpb
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autogenous bone peg
Natalie
3pinsEllen Kraus


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pins


Explanation:
I found pins backed by a number of surgical articles, e.g. in joint-brake systems, but I cant say whether <tormos> is used in the English term as well.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autogenous bone peg


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6a9xpb

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Thank you!