KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

мост прикрепления мениска

English translation: point of attachment


15:13 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedic surgery
Russian term or phrase: мост прикрепления мениска
Context:

Оба сечения капсулы делают вертикально, выше моста прикрепления мениска.

Meniscal attachment/insertion bridge?
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:point of attachment
Explanation:
Hi Jennifer, it should be "выше мEста прикрепления"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also your own question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2907973
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point of attachment
Natalie
4 -1Meniscus bridgeEllen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Meniscus bridge


Explanation:
that´s what you will find confirmed when googling

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ellen, thanks, but I am finding the Google results to be unsatisfactory. "Meniscus bridge" appears to be a fluid dynamics term. Google "meniscus bridge" plus "knee" and you get only 7 hits - all but one of which actually concern fluid dynamics (I can't tell for sure on the last hit - it's a scientific article that I can't get full text for). But thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Это о других менисках - поверхности жидкости, а не о коленном суставе.
43 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of attachment


Explanation:
Hi Jennifer, it should be "выше мEста прикрепления"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also your own question:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2907973


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dang those typos! This makes perfect sense now! Thanks!