KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

раневые площадки

English translation: the edges of bone fragments are prepared by sawing/filing


19:52 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedic surgery
Russian term or phrase: раневые площадки
Here's the context - from a description of surgery to remove a neoplasm from the mandible:

Сосудисто-нервный пучок выделяют на всем протяжении пораженного участка кости в пределах здоровой кости по краям на 0,5 см и берут на лигатуру. Отделяют слизистую и ушивают двухрядными швами. В случаях сегментной резекции накладывают аппарат Рудько для фиксации фрагментов. При помощи пилы Джигли производят поперечную остеотомию измененной кости. На краях фрагментов с вестибулярной стороны создаются **раневые площадки.** Дефект челюсти замещают лиофилизированной гомочелюстью, в которой создается желобок для помещения в него сохраненного сосудисто-нервного пучка.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:the edges of bone fragments are prepared by sawing/filing
Explanation:
The following excerpt is about healing the bone to the tendon, however, the same is true in the case of bone/implant:

In order for the tendon to heal to the humerus, the bone and tendon edges must be adequately prepared. This requires débridement of pathological tissue from the edge of the tendon in order to “freshen” the edges without undue shortening. In addition, there must be preparation of the bone bed. Removing any excrescences that may have developed not only eliminates them as a possible source of subacromial impingement but also makes the bone more amenable to healing to tendon.
http://tinyurl.com/55s3um

Here is also smth more on the subject; you can see that the edges of bone fragments are prepared by sawing or filing:

В эксперименте на собаках (Г. И. Лаврищева, Э. Я- Дубров, 1963) было установлено, что при плотном соприкосновении отломков для образования соединяющего клеточного регенерата требуется узкое микроскопическое пространство (до 100 мкм) между отломками. Эта щель необходима для прорастания соединительной ткани источника интермедулярной мозоли. Только в таком случае может возникнуть между отломками соединяющая костная структура. Подобное заживление наблюдалось Г. А. Илизаровым и В- И. Стецулой (1965) при сращении костей в эпифизарной зоне повреждения. По данным J. Charnley и S. Васег (1952), первичнсму заживлению переломов предшествует формирование фиброзного сращения. В. И. Стецула (1963) указывает, что при плотном контакте опилов образование на раневой поверхности костных концов скелетогенной ткани, продуцирующей костные балочки, сразу же приводит к первичному костному сращению при малом объеме регенерата. При этом в регенерате на стыке костных концов не отмечается образования хрящевой и фиброзной тканей.
http://varles.narod.ru/111/001.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the edges of bone fragments are prepared by sawing/filing
Natalie
3 +1wound beds
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wound beds


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1B3GGGL_r...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: wound site
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Natalie: 'Wound bed' is smth different, and so is the 'wound site'; both would be misleading in this context
51 mins

neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: I agree with Natalie, this does not fit the context here and may be misleading.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the edges of bone fragments are prepared by sawing/filing


Explanation:
The following excerpt is about healing the bone to the tendon, however, the same is true in the case of bone/implant:

In order for the tendon to heal to the humerus, the bone and tendon edges must be adequately prepared. This requires débridement of pathological tissue from the edge of the tendon in order to “freshen” the edges without undue shortening. In addition, there must be preparation of the bone bed. Removing any excrescences that may have developed not only eliminates them as a possible source of subacromial impingement but also makes the bone more amenable to healing to tendon.
http://tinyurl.com/55s3um

Here is also smth more on the subject; you can see that the edges of bone fragments are prepared by sawing or filing:

В эксперименте на собаках (Г. И. Лаврищева, Э. Я- Дубров, 1963) было установлено, что при плотном соприкосновении отломков для образования соединяющего клеточного регенерата требуется узкое микроскопическое пространство (до 100 мкм) между отломками. Эта щель необходима для прорастания соединительной ткани источника интермедулярной мозоли. Только в таком случае может возникнуть между отломками соединяющая костная структура. Подобное заживление наблюдалось Г. А. Илизаровым и В- И. Стецулой (1965) при сращении костей в эпифизарной зоне повреждения. По данным J. Charnley и S. Васег (1952), первичнсму заживлению переломов предшествует формирование фиброзного сращения. В. И. Стецула (1963) указывает, что при плотном контакте опилов образование на раневой поверхности костных концов скелетогенной ткани, продуцирующей костные балочки, сразу же приводит к первичному костному сращению при малом объеме регенерата. При этом в регенерате на стыке костных концов не отмечается образования хрящевой и фиброзной тканей.
http://varles.narod.ru/111/001.html

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Thank you!