KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

мм (in this context)

English translation: (one) mm


21:54 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / amputation
Russian term or phrase: мм (in this context)
Here's the sentence:

Ширина колпачка превышает ширину кости на уровне опила на мм, в зависимости от толщины мягких тканей, окружающих кость, которые необходимо по возможности щадить для сохранения кровоснабжения конца культи.

Does this imply that the cap is some number of millimeters wide, with the precise number of millimenters dependent on the thickness of the soft tissue that surrounds the bone? Just want to be sure, I have not seen this sort of construction with мм before.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:(one) mm
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-02 22:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my first idea was that the author meant "one millimeter" here; now, re-reading the context again, it seems that the sentence is not adequate in this point. There should have been some kind of "на 2-10 мм" in there (I substituted random numbers).

I believe that your initial understanding (" the cap is some number of millimeters wide, with the precise number of millimenters dependent on the thickness of the soft tissue that surrounds the bone"), Jennifer, is the most probable situation here. Or the authour just forgot to insert numbers before "мм".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-02 22:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Asker: This was the other possibility I was considering. What confuses me, though, is the next part - в зависомости от толщины. If this is а straightforward 1 mm, then что зависит?

That's why I added my second note - my initial suggestion "one millimeter" does not fit the context, your own thought (which you've posted with the question) looks better here.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(one) mm
Maksym Nevzorov
3 +1not very clear but I think it's millimeters
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not very clear but I think it's millimeters


Explanation:
"в зависимости" implies that the width is flexible and depends on how thick the surrounding tissues are, athough I can't be 100% sure.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Shevchenko
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(one) mm


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-02 22:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, my first idea was that the author meant "one millimeter" here; now, re-reading the context again, it seems that the sentence is not adequate in this point. There should have been some kind of "на 2-10 мм" in there (I substituted random numbers).

I believe that your initial understanding (" the cap is some number of millimeters wide, with the precise number of millimenters dependent on the thickness of the soft tissue that surrounds the bone"), Jennifer, is the most probable situation here. Or the authour just forgot to insert numbers before "мм".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-02 22:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Asker: This was the other possibility I was considering. What confuses me, though, is the next part - в зависомости от толщины. If this is а straightforward 1 mm, then что зависит?

That's why I added my second note - my initial suggestion "one millimeter" does not fit the context, your own thought (which you've posted with the question) looks better here.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was the other possibility I was considering. What confuses me, though, is the next part - в зависомости от толщины. If this is а straightforward 1 mm, then что зависит?

Asker: Sorry about that - our notes must have "crossed in the mail." Thanks for the explanations.