KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

концевой остеомиелит

English translation: some options


22:36 Nov 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
Russian term or phrase: концевой остеомиелит
I get the osteomyelitis part, but I don't know what to do with концевой - I don't think "terminal" works.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:some options
Explanation:
Here are some options I figured:

- osteomyelitis of the stump (or stump osteomyelitis)
- osteomyelitis in distal part/ in distal end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-03 08:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "terminal osteomyelitis" - at first, I thought it might work; but, the word "terminal" may also be percepted as critically severe, agonal, or highly lethal, which is certainly not emphasized in the Russian term.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4epiphyseal osteomyelitisGabrielle Leyden
2 +2some options
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some options


Explanation:
Here are some options I figured:

- osteomyelitis of the stump (or stump osteomyelitis)
- osteomyelitis in distal part/ in distal end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-03 08:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "terminal osteomyelitis" - at first, I thought it might work; but, the word "terminal" may also be percepted as critically severe, agonal, or highly lethal, which is certainly not emphasized in the Russian term.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: In accordance with the context provided in http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2908505 , it's the stump
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Natalie.

agree  xxxinagala: Osteomyelitis of the epiphyseal region or as said distal osteomyelitis
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment! Jennifer's text seems to talk about post-amputation complications, so there might be no epyphisis left at the distal end of the bone.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epiphyseal osteomyelitis


Explanation:
Check out the thousands of references on the Internet to see if this fits your context.

Gaby

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gabrielle, thanks much for the suggestion, but it won't work in my context - my text is speaking of the end of an amputated arm, so I don't think there is any epiphysis left. Sorry, I should have provided more context.