International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

п/зр

English translation: f/v


16:56 Nov 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical records
Russian term or phrase: п/зр
General analysis of urine
Leucocytes 3-5 in п/зр
Erythrocytes up to 15 in п/зr
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:f/v
Explanation:
поле зрения = field of vision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-07 17:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erythrocytes - 0 Leucocytes - 0 Undigested food - Vegetable cells, moderate amount in the f/v Starch granules - Moderate amount in the f/v ...
forum.medicinform.net/index.php?s=61bdd383e1cea31.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per high power field
Olga Shvets
4 +1field of vision
Evgeny Pobegalov
4f/v
mk_lab


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per high power field


Explanation:
в поле зрения

Olga Shvets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your very prompt reply


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: = per HPF
44 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field of vision


Explanation:
an area visible at a glance through the microscope used for quantification of cells in urine

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
f/v


Explanation:
поле зрения = field of vision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-07 17:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erythrocytes - 0 Leucocytes - 0 Undigested food - Vegetable cells, moderate amount in the f/v Starch granules - Moderate amount in the f/v ...
forum.medicinform.net/index.php?s=61bdd383e1cea31.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24