KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Посев на микрофлорy

English translation: urine culture


17:08 Nov 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical records
Russian term or phrase: Посев на микрофлорy
General analysis of urine
Leucocytes 3-5 in п/зр
Erythrocytes up to 15 in п/зr
Solitary epithelium
Посев на микрофлорy – microflora not found
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:urine culture
Explanation:
urine culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-07 17:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/urine-culture
A urine culture is a test to find and identify germs (usually bacteria) that may be causing a urinary tract infection (UTI).
Selected response from:

xxxM.D.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4urine culturexxxM.D.
4inoculation for cultures
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urine culture


Explanation:
urine culture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-07 17:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/urine-culture
A urine culture is a test to find and identify germs (usually bacteria) that may be causing a urinary tract infection (UTI).

xxxM.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mas63
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо Натали!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inoculation for cultures


Explanation:
Note: Unsatisfactory Performance of Flow Cytometer UF-100 and ...
After inoculation for cultures, urine samples were first analyzed on a Super Aution (A. Menarini Diagnostics, Florence, Italy) automated urinalysis analyzer ...

www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=88508

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60