KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

поколачивание

English translation: costovertebral tenderness


16:57 Nov 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical records
Russian term or phrase: поколачивание
Condition on arrival: Moderate severity. Pulmonary sound percussed over lungs. Vesicular breathing, no rales. ЧДД 16 per minute. Borders of heart within normal limits. Cardiac tones clear, rhythmic, no murmurs. AP 130/80 mm Hg. Pulse 84 bpm. Tongue not furred. Abdomen soft, free of pain. Liver projects from under costal arch by 3 cm. There is post-operative scar after cholecystectomy in right hypochondrium. Gallbladder not palpated. Negative for Ortner’s sign. Spleen not palpated. Stools normal. Negative for sign of поколачивание on both sides. More frequent urination.
Condition on discharge: Satisfactory. Vesicular respiration, no rales. ЧДД 17 per min. Cardiac tones clear, rhythmic. AP 130/80 mm Hg. Pulse 80 bpm. Abdomen soft, free of pain. Liver 9x8x7 cm according to Kurlov. Physiological functions within normal range. 9x8x7 cm.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:costovertebral tenderness
Explanation:
costovertebral tenderness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-09 17:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CVA tenderness is often associated with renal disease. Use the heel of your closed fist to strike the patient firmly over the costovertebral angles.
http://medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/bcs/slides/abdomen/slide29.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-09 17:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь идет о симптоме Пастернацкого (болезненность при поколачивании) – costovertebral tenderness. Что в принципе не имеет ничего общего с перкуссией, которая применяется для определения границ органа или оценки перкуторного звука.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-09 17:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that percussion cannot be not used to elicit costovertebral tenderness. Please compare two links.
http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.wrongdia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-09 17:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.dkimages...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-09 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the translation will sound as: * has no costovertebral angle tenderness*

Physical examination reveals she is afebrile with a blood pressure of 120/80 mm Hg and normal capillary refill. She has a soft and diffusely tender abdomen with hyperactive bowel sounds but no rebound or guarding. She has no costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness and stool examination is negative for occult blood.
http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/13766.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 18:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Станислав, я не спорю, некоторые авторы отождествляют перкуссию и поколачивание. Только вот в оригинале речь идет не о методе исследования, а о "симптоме поколачивания" и я думаю, что переводить термин дословно было бы не правильно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 18:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Negative for sign of поколачивание on both sides" вы все еще не видите отрицательного симптома Пастернацкого?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 18:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 19:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://info.study.ru/?open=42227
Selected response from:

xxxM.D.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5costovertebral tendernessxxxM.D.
4 +3percussion
Stanislav Korobov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
percussion


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 18:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно же, речь идет о симптоме Пастернацкого... Но перкуссия (как метод исследования) используется не только "для определения границ органа"! Вот, к примеру, что можно найти в толковом словаре Ушакова:
"ПЕРКУССИЯ, перкуссии, мн. нет, ж. (латин. percussio) (мед.). Выстукивание человеческого тела - метод врачебного исследования посредством молоточка или пальцев для **определения ****состояния**** внутренних органов** по высоте и тембру звука, производимого выстукиванием" [выделено мной - С.К.]

Ниже - ряд цитат применительно к нашему случаю...


**Определение симптома пастернацкого и перкуссия**

Как уже говорилось выше, перкуссия над областью почек, прикрытых спереди петлями кишечника, дает в норме тимпанический звук. Однако при значительном увеличении **почки** она отодвигает петли кишечника, в результате чего над ней **при перкуссии** может появляться тупой звук. В диагностике многих заболеваний почек применяют метод поколачивания — определение симптома Пастернацкого. Оценивая этот симптом, врач кладет свою левую руку на область XII ребра справа и слева от позвоночника и ребром ладони (или кончиками согнутых пальцев) правой руки наносит по ней короткие несильные удары...
http://patientstudy.ru/?Opredelenie_simptoma_pasternackogo_i...

**Органы мочевыделения**.
Осмотр.
Визуальных изменений в поясничной области не выявляется.
Пальпация.
Почки не пальпируются.
**Перкуссия**.
Симптом Пастернацкого слабо положительный.
...
http://gradusnik.ru/zip/students/istbol/hakushgin/akstat22g-...

При **перкуссии с обеих сторон симптом Пастернацкого** отрицателен. При поверхностной пальпации болезненность не определяется. ...
www.edentworld.ru/cgi-bin/info/lib.pl?cid=&DocID=1141

При **перкуссии: поясничная область - симптом Пастернацкого** отрицательный; надлобковая область - тимпанический перкуторный звук. ...
www.referats.net/pages/referats/rkr/page.php?id=28095

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  xxxM.D.: Существует вполне адекватный перевод симптома поколачивания (Пастернацкого) и никаких ухищрений типа «percussion sign» не требуется.
1 hr
  -> Я никакие "ухищрения" и не предлагаю. Я перевожу "поколачивание". Обратите внимание, что в русском первоисточнике нет "с-ма Пастернацкого" (!), а есть лишь "поколачивание". А "tenderness" ("болезненность")-это уже *возможный* **результат** *поколачивания*

agree  BestKatherine
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Maksym Nevzorov: В данном контексте предпочтителен не дословный, а понятный англоязычным медикам перевод. Много ли найдется _англоязычных_ источников, где этот симптом назывался бы через "percussion"? Для CVA tenderness таких - море. Именно в этом значении.
2 hrs
  -> См. то, что мною уже здесь написано. Это для всех написано...

agree  EADB: Percussion is a way of evaluating someone physically. Without the original text (in Russian) it's hard to say more (where is the percussion happening?), but it could read, for example "Percussion on both sides showed nothing"
2 days8 hrs
  -> Yes, percussion is a method/approach/tool for obtaining diagnostic info... Thanks a lot

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
costovertebral tenderness


Explanation:
costovertebral tenderness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-09 17:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CVA tenderness is often associated with renal disease. Use the heel of your closed fist to strike the patient firmly over the costovertebral angles.
http://medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/bcs/slides/abdomen/slide29.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-09 17:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Речь идет о симптоме Пастернацкого (болезненность при поколачивании) – costovertebral tenderness. Что в принципе не имеет ничего общего с перкуссией, которая применяется для определения границ органа или оценки перкуторного звука.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-09 17:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that percussion cannot be not used to elicit costovertebral tenderness. Please compare two links.
http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.wrongdia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-09 17:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.dkimages...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-09 17:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the translation will sound as: * has no costovertebral angle tenderness*

Physical examination reveals she is afebrile with a blood pressure of 120/80 mm Hg and normal capillary refill. She has a soft and diffusely tender abdomen with hyperactive bowel sounds but no rebound or guarding. She has no costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness and stool examination is negative for occult blood.
http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/category/13766.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 18:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Станислав, я не спорю, некоторые авторы отождествляют перкуссию и поколачивание. Только вот в оригинале речь идет не о методе исследования, а о "симптоме поколачивания" и я думаю, что переводить термин дословно было бы не правильно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 18:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Negative for sign of поколачивание on both sides" вы все еще не видите отрицательного симптома Пастернацкого?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 18:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 19:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://info.study.ru/?open=42227

xxxM.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: costovertebral angle tenderness (CVA tenderness)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо Максим!

agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо Натали!

agree  Ann Nosova: да, перкуссия - это не всегда "поколачивание" (исходя из ожидаемого результата - изменение звука vs чувствительность/болезненность)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann :-)

agree  svetlana cosquéric: CVA tenderness
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you!