KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

сенильно-подобный сдвиг

English translation: senile-like personality changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сенильно-подобный сдвиг
English translation:senile-like personality changes
Entered by: Elene P.

20:01 Nov 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: сенильно-подобный сдвиг
Присутствие в структуре синдрома --- признаков личностных изменений по типу "сенильно-подобного сдвига".

спасибо
Elene P.
Georgia
senile-like appearance
Explanation:
Cockayne syndrome (CS) is a rare auto-somal recessive disorder characterized by growth retardation, senile-like appearance, loss of subcutaneous adipose ....
http://homepage.vghtpe.gov.tw/~cmj/5903/590310.htm
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1signs of personality changes reminiscent of senile psychosis
Maksym Nevzorov
4a senility-induced personality changeEllen Kraus
3senile-like appearance
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signs of personality changes reminiscent of senile psychosis


Explanation:


Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: signs of personality change resembling advancing senility
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senile-like appearance


Explanation:
Cockayne syndrome (CS) is a rare auto-somal recessive disorder characterized by growth retardation, senile-like appearance, loss of subcutaneous adipose ....
http://homepage.vghtpe.gov.tw/~cmj/5903/590310.htm


    www.wrongdiagnosis.com/symptoms/premature_aging/glossary.htm - 36k
svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Только не appearance; appearance - это внешность, а в вопросе речь идет об изменениях психики
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо за ваше замечание, однако здесь это не внешность, а "проявление"/"признак", именно в медицинском плане.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a senility-induced personality change


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124