International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

восттраматического

English translation: posttraumatic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:посттравматический
English translation:posttraumatic
Entered by: AndriyRubashnyy

14:32 Nov 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical records
Russian term or phrase: восттраматического
encephalopathy of mixed origin (vascular, metabolic and possibly восттраматического origin)
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
posttraumatic
Explanation:
mayby Posttraumatic origin
Typo
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5posttraumatic
Stanislav Korobov
4посттравматического = posttraumatic
Alexander Onishko
2 +2posttraumatic
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
posttraumatic


Explanation:
mayby Posttraumatic origin
Typo

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxkdl
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
посттравматического = posttraumatic


Explanation:
*п*осттра*в*матического

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posttraumatic


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-18 14:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In posttraumatic encephalopathy the fracture lines, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TTH0626377G05HMN.pdf

Protracted post-traumatic encephalopathy. Pathology, pathogenesis and clinical implications. Jellinger K, Seitelberger F. Mesh Terms: ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5411990

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194