KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

полнокровие (органа)

English translation: plethoric


01:50 Nov 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: полнокровие (органа)
На разрезе ткань печени буроватого цвета, полнокровная.

Описание результатов вскрытия.

Спасибо.
Ann Nosova
United States
English translation:plethoric
Explanation:
Both my medical dictionaries give this translation, although I don't know what it means in this context
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injectedJim Poindexter
3plethoric
GaryG


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plethoric


Explanation:
Both my medical dictionaries give this translation, although I don't know what it means in this context

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gary!


3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injected


Explanation:
plethora of the sclera is usually called injected, but engorgement of a section of liver might also be described as injected.

Example sentence(s):
  • A section of liver tissue showed marked injection
Jim Poindexter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11