KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

проба Квика

English translation: Quick's test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проба Квика
English translation:Quick's test
Entered by: Elene P.

16:47 Nov 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: проба Квика
протромбиновое время по Квику
Elene P.
Georgia
Quick's test
Explanation:
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=47...

1. (For liver function): A test based on excretion of hippuric acid following the administration of sodium benzoate.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Quick's testxxxJoeYeckley
4 +2The Qiuck Prothrombin Time TestVelociraptor
Summary of reference entries provided
Prothrombin time
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quick's test


Explanation:
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=47...

1. (For liver function): A test based on excretion of hippuric acid following the administration of sodium benzoate.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
12 mins

agree  Kameliya
2 hrs

neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: You gave the right reference, but the comment is nothing to do with the subject in question.
2 hrs

agree  Natalie Koshman: A quantitative test for prothrombin in the blood based on the clotting time of oxalated blood plasma in the presence of thromboplastin and calcium chloride; measures the integrity of the extrinsic and common pathways of coagulation.
8 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Qiuck Prothrombin Time Test


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-30 17:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5576/is_200503/ai_n2...

Velociraptor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Vorobyev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/extract/51/3/483 или the prothrombin time according to Quick
1 day4 hrs




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference: Prothrombin time

Reference information:
МНО (международное нормализованное отношение, INR), протромбин по Квику, протромбиновый тест, протромбиновое время.

Для чего это нужно:
Протромбиновый тест является одним из наиболее часто выполняемых коагулологических анализов, особенно в нашей стране. Он был предложен Quick A.J. и соавт. в 1935 г.. Результат теста зависит от:

содержания факторов VII, X, V, протромбина и фибриногена;
наличия патологических ингибиторов: полимеризации фибрина (ПДФ, миеломные белки), фосфолипид-зависимых реакций.
Существует два стандартных способа представления результатов этого теста:
- % по Квику отражает содержание факторов свертывания.
- МНО - международное нормализованное отношение используют для контроля за антикоагулянтной терапией.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-12-01 21:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prothrombin_time


    www.cirlab.ru/analis/about/inr/ - 10k
svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159