KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

сурдолог

English translation: audiologist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сурдолог
English translation:audiologist
Entered by: MariaMM

11:26 Feb 9, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: сурдолог
-
MariaMM
audiologist
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audiologist
Selected response from:

Yana Onikiychuk
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3audiologist
Yana Onikiychuk
3audiologist; hearing specialist
Maksym Nevzorov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
audiologist


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audiologist

Yana Onikiychuk
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: MR-imaging... а это просто подпись врача, делающего заключение....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andress: Мультитран !
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, andress))

agree  Maksym Nevzorov: Как вариант; однако, с этим вариантом могут быть проблемы - ведь в США, например, это не врач, а отдельная профессия, а у нас сурдологи - это врачи. Нужен более подробный контекст.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Максим) Из опыта - переводила на конференции для коррекционных педагогов и врачей-дефектологов; там звучало как audiologist, так и hearing specialist, но первый вариант употреблялся чаще

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> thanks))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audiologist; hearing specialist


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audiologist

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758