KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

коммуникантные артерии

English translation: communicating arteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коммуникантные артерии
English translation:communicating arteries
Entered by: Maruti Shinde

15:19 Feb 9, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: коммуникантные артерии
-
MariaMM
communicating artery
Explanation:
communicating artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-09 15:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood supply to the duodenal papilla and the communicating artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-09 15:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural is obvious communicating arteries
Selected response from:

Maruti Shinde
India
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2communicating artery
Maruti Shinde
3 +3communicant arteries
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
communicant arteries


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-09 15:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя лучше - communicating arteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-09 15:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anterior communicating artery - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
10 Jun 2008 ... The cerebral arterial circle and arteries of the brain. The anterior communicating arteries (top of figure) connect the left and right ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anterior_communicating_artery

The anatomy of the posterior communicating artery as a risk factor ... -
Four collateral pathways to the occluded vessel were evaluated: the proximal segment of the anterior cerebral artery, the posterior communicating artery, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8177246

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: они
2 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  protolmach
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Jack Slep: communicating ...
9 hrs
  -> Yes, that one is the most common one. Thank you, Jack.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communicating artery


Explanation:
communicating artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-09 15:23:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blood supply to the duodenal papilla and the communicating artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-09 15:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural is obvious communicating arteries


Maruti Shinde
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Slep: definitely
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.