KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

капли

English translation: drops


04:50 Feb 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: капли
Здравствуйте! У меня вопрос. Если дозировка/доза в каплях, например, 8 капель (реакция Манту или разные прививки), как перевести "эти капли"? Drops? Неуверена. Может ""? Спасибо.
Zoriana Garko Rawlins
United States
English translation:drops
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 04:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В каплях обычно дозируют пероральную вакцину против полиомиелита. По английски такие капли - тоже drops. Вот, например, цитата с сайта ВОЗ:

Poliomyelitis vaccine should be included in national routine childhood immunization ... against poliomyelitis, by mouth, CHILD 3 drops at birth and at 6, ...
http://www.who.int/emlib/MedicineDisplay.aspx?Language=EN&Me...

А вот насчет Манту непонятно. Откуда там капли взялись? Это же кожная проба? Ее дозируют в туберкулиновых единицах. Нужен контекст.
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drops
Maksym Nevzorov
3guttae (?)Alexandra Liashchenko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drops


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-11 04:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В каплях обычно дозируют пероральную вакцину против полиомиелита. По английски такие капли - тоже drops. Вот, например, цитата с сайта ВОЗ:

Poliomyelitis vaccine should be included in national routine childhood immunization ... against poliomyelitis, by mouth, CHILD 3 drops at birth and at 6, ...
http://www.who.int/emlib/MedicineDisplay.aspx?Language=EN&Me...

А вот насчет Манту непонятно. Откуда там капли взялись? Это же кожная проба? Ее дозируют в туберкулиновых единицах. Нужен контекст.

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 758
Notes to answerer
Asker: Здравствуйте, Максим! Написано капли в графе "реакция Манту". Видно, ошибка... Напишу "abbr" и не буду морочиться. Спасибо.

Asker: Но за "drops" спасибо, буду знать.

Asker: Спасибо, Максим! Буду знать. Простите, если глупые вопросы задаю, но что не знаю, то спрашиваю. Короче, учусь...:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Klimova
9 mins
  -> Благодарю, Наталия.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Иосиф.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guttae (?)


Explanation:
Latin is guttae seems to me.... but I am not sure as far as Mantu goes....

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12