KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

отечные папулы

English translation: Edematous papules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отечные папулы
English translation:Edematous papules
Entered by: Alina Barrow

14:09 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
Russian term or phrase: отечные папулы
процесс представлен отечными папулами ярко-красного цвета
Спасибо!
Alina Barrow
France
Edematous papules
Explanation:
ю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-13 14:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/aklsk9
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Edematous papules
mas63
5edematous red papules, or red edematous papules
Jack Slep


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Edematous papules


Explanation:
ю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-13 14:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/aklsk9


mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: или papulae, если хочется ближе к латыни :-)
1 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Elene P.
6 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edematous red papules, or red edematous papules


Explanation:
These are the same as the other responders, except for "red", so disregard me in your choice
#
DermAtlas: Online Dermatology Image Library dermatology image ...
Jul 21, 2008 ... Description: linear edematous red discrete and confluent papules and vesicles ... Description: linear grouped edematous papules and vesicles ...
www.dermatlas.com/derm/result.cfm?Diagnosis=-1892628434 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
DermAtlas: Online Dermatology Image Library dermatology image ...
Jul 21, 2008 ... Description: multiple grouped edematous red 3 mm papules, .... Description: clustered 1.5 cm crusted edematous red papules ...
www.dermatlas.org/derm/result.cfm?Diagnosis=103 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
DermAtlas: Online Dermatology Image Library dermatology image ...
Jul 21, 2008 ... Description: symmetric disseminated 2 mm edematous red papules ... Description: symmetric diffuse red edematous papules ...
www.dermatlas.org/derm/result.cfm?Diagnosis=-374991693

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the information.