KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

апирогенное

English translation: non-pyrogenic


16:36 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: апирогенное
стерильное апирогенное оборудование
LindseyH
United Kingdom
English translation:non-pyrogenic
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-pyrogenic
Marina Aleyeva
4not producing fever (non-pyrogenic)Ellen Kraus
4non-flammable (equipment)
Michael Korovkin
3apyrogenic (equipment)Solpuga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-pyrogenic


Explanation:


Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: (or nonpyrogenic). "Apyrogenic" may be international English (i.e. nothing) but it is not English.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apyrogenic (equipment)


Explanation:
Also in usage: apyrogenic (equipment)

Solpuga
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NataliaCa
1 hr

disagree  Marina Aleyeva: not in common use
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not producing fever (non-pyrogenic)


Explanation:
in case the non Greek word is preferred

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-flammable (equipment)


Explanation:
при чем здесь fever?: там же написано “оборудование“: Просто в операционных кислород; и там все должно быть по возможности негорючее.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39