KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

пункционным методом

English translation: puncture method


14:43 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: пункционным методом
Избыточный гель сразу же подлежит эвакуации пункционным методом толстой иглой
esperansa_2008
English translation:puncture method
Explanation:
puncture method
Selected response from:

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1by puncture needle
Elene P.
3puncture method
Serg Yefimov
2using a lavaging method with a large needleJim Poindexter
2core needle biopsyxxxM.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
core needle biopsy


Explanation:
- with the help of core needle biopsy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 14:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.breast-clinic.co.uk/diagnostic_core.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-22 14:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancerbackup.org.uk/Cancertype/Bone/Causesdiagnos...

Core needle biopsy
A biopsy is often needed, as x-rays and bone scans cannot always show if a tumour is benign (non-cancerous) or malignant (cancerous). When the cells are looked at under a microscope, the pathologist will be able to tell if the tumour is cancer or not. If the tumour is a cancer, further tests may be done on the sample to try and find out exactly what type of bone cancer it is.

Before the biopsy, a local anaesthetic is injected to numb the area. A special needle is then put into the affected bone to take a sample of cells. Several samples may be taken. If the lump is near the surface of your body and can easily be felt, the doctor will probably just feel it to guide the needle in. If the lump is in a bone deep within the body (such as in the abdomen) or is harder to feel, the doctor will use an ultrasound scan or sometimes a CT scan to see where the needle is going and guide it into the right place. Sometimes, particularly in children, the biopsy is done under a general anaesthetic.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-22 14:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also hear this called a 'core biopsy' or Tru-Cut biopsy. It is used more often than a fine needle aspiration. A core needle biopsy uses a slightly bigger needle than the one used for aspiration. You have this test under a local anaesthetic. This numbs the area and allows the doctor to take a biopsy - a core of tissue from the lump.
http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=3312
aka - thick needle biopsy но этот вариант в англ.яз. источниках встречается редко.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 16:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, биопсия - это не всегда отсечение. Например, thin needle biopsy.
Тонкоигольная аспирационная биопсия - одна из самых часто применяемых в маммологии разновидностей биопсии. Чаще всего выполняется при помощи обыкновенного медицинского одноразового шприца.
http://www.domtest.ru/inf.php?id=53

xxxM.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 564
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за попытку помочь, но биопсия, если я правильно понимаю, это осечение кусочка ткани какого-либо органа для проведения исследования, что к данному случаю не применимо. Я остановилась на варианте puncture technique.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by puncture needle


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 mins
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puncture method


Explanation:
puncture method


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&client=opera&rls=en&hs=ko...
Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
using a lavaging method with a large needle


Explanation:
The dictionary suggests tapping as a choice; I thought maybe tapping could be more of an in and out method with a large bore needle, and so I thought maybe lavage would work.

Example sentence(s):
  • Using a lavage method with a large bore needle the excess gel could be removed.
Jim Poindexter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11