KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

боковые скаты

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:боковые скаты
English translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

07:19 Feb 23, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: боковые скаты
В области переносицы имеется выраженная подкожно-жировая клетчатка, по которой гель может мигрировать на спинку носа и его боковые скаты к внутренним углам глаз
esperansa_2008
the lateral surfaces of the [external] nose
Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 11:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The **lateral surfaces of the nose** form, by their union in the middle line, the dorsum nasi, the direction of which varies considerably in different individuals; the upper part of the dorsum is supported by the nasal bones, and is named the bridge. The **lateral surface** ends below in a rounded eminence, the ala nasi.

http://www.bartleby.com/107/223.html
http://newyorkrhinoplasty.com/rhinoplasty_anatomy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 11:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеются в виду просто боковые поверхности наружного носа... К ним действительно подходит слово "скаты"...
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the lateral surfaces of the [external] nose
Stanislav Korobov
2lateral cartilage
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lateral cartilage


Explanation:
Достаточно часто в качестве *скат* используют латынь - clivus. Однако полной уверенности нет.

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lateral surfaces of the [external] nose


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 11:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The **lateral surfaces of the nose** form, by their union in the middle line, the dorsum nasi, the direction of which varies considerably in different individuals; the upper part of the dorsum is supported by the nasal bones, and is named the bridge. The **lateral surface** ends below in a rounded eminence, the ala nasi.

http://www.bartleby.com/107/223.html
http://newyorkrhinoplasty.com/rhinoplasty_anatomy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 11:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имеются в виду просто боковые поверхности наружного носа... К ним действительно подходит слово "скаты"...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
thanks