KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

фельдшер

English translation: medical assistant


16:16 Aug 15, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / терминология
Russian term or phrase: фельдшер
специальность фельдшер
reception
Ukraine
English translation:medical assistant
Explanation:
I think this is more appropriate because there is no exact equivalent, at least in the U.S. (people from the UK, I would be curious as to the situation there). Physician's assistants in the U.S. usually have both an undergraduate degree and a graduate degree which ( unless I'm mistaken) is more training than for a feldsher.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Physician AssistantG.abdullina
4 +2medical assistantDeborah Hoffman
4 +1paramedic
Aliaksandr Litvinau
5field nurse
Gene Selkov
Summary of reference entries provided
feldsher
IRINA KNIZHNIK

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field nurse


Explanation:
direct translation

Gene Selkov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paramedic


Explanation:
A person who is trained to give emergency medical treatment or to assist physicians in providing medical care.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/paramedic
Aliaksandr Litvinau
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OscarZ
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Physician Assistant


Explanation:
.

G.abdullina
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: Pgysician's assistent or doctor's assistent
22 mins

agree  Natalie: doctor's assistent
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical assistant


Explanation:
I think this is more appropriate because there is no exact equivalent, at least in the U.S. (people from the UK, I would be curious as to the situation there). Physician's assistants in the U.S. usually have both an undergraduate degree and a graduate degree which ( unless I'm mistaken) is more training than for a feldsher.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs

agree  Natalie
4 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: feldsher

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feldsher
I would use this term and provide a translator's note.

IRINA KNIZHNIK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian