KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

реабилитационное отделение

English translation: Department of Rehabilitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реабилитационное отделение
English translation:Department of Rehabilitation
Entered by: Evgeny Pobegalov

13:32 Dec 2, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: реабилитационное отделение
реабилитационное отделение
esperansa_2008
Department of Rehabilitation
Explanation:
or Rehabilitation Department
Selected response from:

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Department of Rehabilitation
Evgeny Pobegalov
4rehabilitation center / department / services
Olga Rbl
4Rehab
Yevgeniy Lymar
4Rehabilitation wardJive


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Department of Rehabilitation


Explanation:
or Rehabilitation Department

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i would use "unit" for "отделение" /// and how about "recovery" for реабилитация?
8 mins
  -> When used in a narrow specific meaning, "recovery" seems to be applied mostly to the nearest postoperative (post-anesthesia) period ("recovery room/ward"), while rehabilitation seems to be related rather to later period; thus, I'd make difference.

agree  Yevgeniy Lymar
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: unit , www.iow.nhs.uk/index.asp?record=1004
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Judith Hehir
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith!

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rehab


Explanation:
Я видел такое использование слова. Пишут на дверях.

Yevgeniy Lymar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rehabilitation ward


Explanation:
ward: block forming a division of a hospital (or a suite of rooms) shared by patients who need a similar kind of care. A hospital ward may be referred to as a section, unit, or even a floor of the hospital. The wards are typed according to the patients within the ward and their specific needs, diseases, or even their ages.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q="rehabilitation+ward&quo...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=what+is+a+hospital+ward
Jive
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitation center / department / services


Explanation:
It's kind of a corporate terminology
Just go google it.
Rehabilitation centers or services provide treatment to both drug addicts and other patients in need of Occupational, Physical, Speech, Recreation and Restorative Therapies.


    Reference: http://www.hillsboroughcountynh.org/nh/rehabdept.html
Olga Rbl
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian