KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

больные, поступающие по скорой помощи

English translation: patients arriving by ambulance


14:59 Dec 2, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: больные, поступающие по скорой помощи
больные, поступающие по скорой помощи
esperansa_2008
English translation:patients arriving by ambulance
Explanation:
I am assuming that what this means is not necessarily that they were brought to the ER, but rather that the скорая помощь service brought them in to the hospital.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6patients arriving by ambulance
Jennifer Guernsey
3 +3ER patients
Oleksiy Markunin
4patients admitted in emergency
Evgeny Pobegalov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ER patients


Explanation:
or patients from ER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-02 15:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://goo.gl/Sz9Ho

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei B
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrei!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana!

agree  Inna Edsall
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Inna!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
patients arriving by ambulance


Explanation:
I am assuming that what this means is not necessarily that they were brought to the ER, but rather that the скорая помощь service brought them in to the hospital.

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes I agree. Also, outside the US, it's A&E (accident and emergency)!
28 mins
  -> Thanks...good to know the non-US variant as well.

agree  Eric Candle: yes, patients arriving by ambulance (to the Emergency Department)
35 mins
  -> Thanks. Though patients can also be transported to the hospital by ambulance and not go to the ED (e.g., patient who is being moved from another hospital), though it's less likely.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: www.mdlinx.com/read-article.cfm/3318379
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Judith Hehir
2 hrs
  -> nks!

agree  Rachel Douglas: Because you can also stumble even into the ER under your own steam.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Evgeny Pobegalov: Actually, a patient may walk into a hospital from the street or be brought there by any vehicle/people, and still be admitted in emergency. So, "emergency" here is related to indications for admission. These indications generally mean entering through ER.
7 hrs
  -> I thought скорая помощь" specifically meant ambulance/paramedics - I've never heard it to mean ER (though of course that's where an ambulance usually takes people).

agree  cyhul
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients admitted in emergency


Explanation:
Or "delivered in emergency", depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 час (2010-12-03 13:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be more accurate as regards the context: if we speak of hospital patients this will be "admitted in emergency"; if we deal with all those who pass through the ER it will be "delivered/presented in emergency".

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 303