KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

бактерионегативные формы туберкулеза

English translation: bacterio-negative forms of tuberculosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бактерионегативные формы туберкулеза
English translation:bacterio-negative forms of tuberculosis
Entered by: Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan

13:51 Dec 3, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: бактерионегативные формы туберкулеза
бактерионегативные формы туберкулеза
esperansa_2008
bacterio-negative forms of tuberculosis
Explanation:
Seems there are 'bacterio-negative cases of leprosy' (see the abstract from NCB) therefore we can quite safely assume there could be also 'bacterio-negative forms of tuberculosis' although such term doesn't pop up even in metacrawlers' search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fully agree with Mr. Cherepanov - the question is only whether or not the translation suggested by me is acceptable.
Selected response from:

Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forms of tuberculosis producing false-negative (test) results
Judith Hehir
2 +2bacterio-negative forms of tuberculosis
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
3undetectable TB
LanaUK
3 -1туберкулез с отрицательной туберкулиновой пробойCherepanov


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacterio-negative forms of tuberculosis


Explanation:
Seems there are 'bacterio-negative cases of leprosy' (see the abstract from NCB) therefore we can quite safely assume there could be also 'bacterio-negative forms of tuberculosis' although such term doesn't pop up even in metacrawlers' search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 14:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fully agree with Mr. Cherepanov - the question is only whether or not the translation suggested by me is acceptable.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1026801
    Reference: http://crohn.ie/archive/primer/human.htm
Ilze Paegle-Mkrtchyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: Perhaps "bacteriologically negative" might be more usable
21 hrs
  -> Don't know... There is such term as 'bacterio-negative'. Anyway, thanks!::))

agree  LanaUK: bacteriologically negative http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11885505
21 hrs
  -> Thank you! Hope both versions are OK.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
туберкулез с отрицательной туберкулиновой пробой


Explanation:
контактировавшим с больными туберкулезом с отрицательной туберкулиновой пробой (первичная ...
www.krasotaimedicina.ru/diseases/.../tuberculosis

Половина больных с милиарным туберкулёзом и треть пациентов с впервые выявленным туберкулёзным плевритом имеют отрицательные туберкулиновые пробы. ...
xray.nm.ru/book/tub/t_003.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 15:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer in English:

tuberculosis with negative tuberculin skin reactions

Kent DC, Schwartz R: Active pulmonary tuberculosis with negative tuberculin skin reactions . Am Rev Resp Dis 95:411–418, 1967 ...
www.nejm.org/doi/pdf/10.1056/NEJM197112302852704

Sorry for my previous answer in Russian.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-03 16:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще нашел, что мокрота "negative for acid-fast bacilli" (3-я строчка резюме):
Negative Tuberculosis
http://jama.ama-assn.org/content/238/10/1037.full.pdf

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Evgeny Pobegalov: Туберкулиновая проба характеризует НЕ бацилловыделение, а наличие антител. Отрицательная туберкулиновая проба - это, в сущности, seronegative состояние.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undetectable TB


Explanation:
бактерио-негативный - так называются случаи,когда бактерию выделить не удаётся.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-03 17:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Clinical Evaluation of a Mycobacterium tuberculosis PCR Assay - [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Формат файлов: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Быстрый просмотр
Second, previously undetectable Tb can be detected by PCR because of its higher sensitivity. This is of special interest to patients with severe bronchial ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-03 18:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undetectable form of Tb
3-й абзац сверху в этой ссылке
http://www.aboutmyplanet.com/environment/latent-tuberculosis...

LanaUK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forms of tuberculosis producing false-negative (test) results


Explanation:
False-negative tests in TB patients are associated with more advanced forms of tuberculosis 1651, malnutrition i661, and elevated serum creatinine levels .
http://books.google.com/books?id=6VWMDyWTpi4C&pg=PA286&lpg=P...

Judith Hehir
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barry Appleby
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Barry.

agree  cyhul
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.