KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

розовый талон

English translation: \"pink referral slip (for free medical services/ hospitalization for non-resident patients)\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:розовый талон
English translation:\"pink referral slip (for free medical services/ hospitalization for non-resident patients)\"
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

14:25 Dec 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: розовый талон
По российским меркам с Гусаком не произошло ничего ужасного. Его ребенку понадобилось нефрологическое обследование, в родном Волгограде блоггера ужаснуло состояние больницы, и он отправился лечить девочку в Москву. Там ее не брали в Филатовскую без «розового талона» из департамента здравоохранения. Ради получения талона Гусаку пришлось простоять в очереди семь часов
Clive Wilshin
"pink referral slip (for free medical services/ hospitalization for non-resident patients)"
Explanation:
You can't keep it nice and brief here as some explanation is in order. Level of detail will depend on the specifics of your document.
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"pink referral slip (for free medical services/ hospitalization for non-resident patients)"
Yuri Larin
4a referall from the Moscow Health Care Department for free medical services (a so-called "pink slip"ArnieT
4"rose" referral (stub)Jive


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"rose" referral (stub)


Explanation:
This is apparently a special referral issued by the Moscow Department of Health Care and necessary to obtain medical services at a Moscow hospital if one does not have insurance policy issued in Moscow.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-14 15:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must apologize: of course, pink not rose (German-speaking environment gets to you :-)


    Reference: http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=411945
    Reference: http://azias.narod.ru/hospitalization/hospitalization.htm
Jive
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"pink referral slip (for free medical services/ hospitalization for non-resident patients)"


Explanation:
You can't keep it nice and brief here as some explanation is in order. Level of detail will depend on the specifics of your document.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ArnieT: Nope. Using "pink" and to a lesser degree "slip" in the main body of the does not make it nice a brief. a referral for free medical services (so-called pink ticket). Why not "slip", see my post below.
1 hr
  -> Arnie, it was all clear with “pink slip” right away, but “pink ticket” (in American usage at least) would not be a good option either. My input was more about structure (though it’s not brief at all).

agree  Olga Rbl: slip это и есть талон pink slip sounds just fine to me. Don't play God here, darling, you don't like sth say so, but don't play God. Сталкиваются с розовым талоном не только в Москве а и в США
4 hrs

agree  Eric Candle
7 hrs

agree  cyhul
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a referall from the Moscow Health Care Department for free medical services (a so-called "pink slip"


Explanation:
As I said in my discussion posts, using simply "pink slip" does not convey to the reader any meaningful information as to what this pink slip is. Here the situation is different from "pink slip" and "green card" in English language, as the meaning of these is known without requiring any additional explanation. Therefore, we first give a descriptive translation, to convey to the reader the meaning, followed by the literal translation, to let him know the term used in Russia to convey this meaning. Finally, not to insult the Asker's intelligence, all this is solely for the benefit of Olga, because, as I already said, I believe the Asker fully capable of forming his own decision as to the proper translation of this term.

ArnieT
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish