KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Общие отклонения височной доли головного мозга

English translation: general abnormalities in the temporal lobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Общие отклонения височной доли головного мозга
English translation:general abnormalities in the temporal lobe
Entered by: translato

20:49 Feb 15, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Brain Surgery
Russian term or phrase: Общие отклонения височной доли головного мозга
Общие отклонения височной доли головного мозга

Total lapse of temporal lobe of the brain
translato
general temporal lobe abnormalities
Explanation:
See: web reference (section Temporal Lobe Manic-Depression, paragraph 3)
Selected response from:

Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2general temporal lobe abnormalities
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3nonspecific temporal lobe changes
Igor_2006


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general temporal lobe abnormalities


Explanation:
See: web reference (section Temporal Lobe Manic-Depression, paragraph 3)

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://brainmind.com/Depression.html
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor_2006: Извините, Юрате. Насколько я понимаю, во фразе "Although in general left temporal lobe abnormalities are more likely to result..." слово "general" не относится к "abnormalities" (устойчивое сочетание "in general"). Я, конечно, могу ошибаться.
2 hrs
  -> Agree. Thank you, Igor.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: general abnormalities in the temporal lobe
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana. I agree with your term.

agree  cyhul
29 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonspecific temporal lobe changes


Explanation:
CT/MRI or EEG may show nonspecific temporal lobe changes; brain biopsy rarely required.
http://www.djo.harvard.edu/print.php?url=/physicians/oa/388&...

... (3) lateral temporal cicatrices, and (4) nonspecific temporal lobe changes.
http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1528-1157.1974....

В последней ссылке, правда, доступна только первая страница статьи, где нет этих слов (я их нашел в поисковике), там нужно дальше по ссылке внизу справа скачивать весь текст. Но авторы, опять же, вполне англоязычные (Американское общество по борьбе с эпилепсией).

Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99