KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

СОД

English translation: one-day inpatient department


08:32 Feb 22, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: СОД
Из выписки из истории болезни, выданной областной детской клинической больницей (ОДКБ) города Курска:

Г-н М. находился в СОД ОДКБ 17.08.11 с диагнозом: Врожденная аномалия мочевых путей.

Спасибо заранее!
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
English translation:one-day inpatient department
Explanation:
http://kurskodkb.ru/about/#dc

Дополнительно организована работа стационара одного дня.
Selected response from:

Alexander Vorobyev
Grading comment
I ended up going with "short-stay unit", but this and Alexander's related comments are what led me to that conclusion. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Medical Daycare Unit
Elena Novski
4day surgeryLucy Hayward
4one-day inpatient department
Alexander Vorobyev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-day inpatient department


Explanation:
http://kurskodkb.ru/about/#dc

Дополнительно организована работа стационара одного дня.

Alexander Vorobyev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
I ended up going with "short-stay unit", but this and Alexander's related comments are what led me to that conclusion. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Максим!

disagree  Lucy Hayward: You can't really be an inpatient if you don't stay in overnight.
3 days2 hrs
  -> Why are you so sure that they don't stay overnight in СОД? "One-day" means twenty-four hours here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
day surgery


Explanation:
http://www.medcity.ru/dep011.html
http://www.perinatalmedcenter.ru/women/eco/razdel31_212/
http://igcmd.ru/p/services/Statsionar_odnogo_dnya

Lucy Hayward
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: It may be a diagnostic-only department (not surgical).
30 mins
  -> That had occurred to me, but looking at the phrase in context it did seem to refer to various procedures (surgical). However, I bow to you as a native speaker! In that case I would suggest 'outpatient department'.

neutral  Elena Novski: It is NOT always a day surgery procedure, just Medical Daycare - speaking about urology in particular.
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Daycare Unit


Explanation:
*

Elena Novski
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Hayward: I like this! Medical Day Unit also common, with fewer associations with pre-school! Would need to make a decision between Medical Daycare Unit and Surgical Daycare Unit from the context (e.g. http://www.bch.nhs.uk/content/day-services-medical-day-care)
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucy

neutral  Alexander Vorobyev: http://www.med.ru/patient/wards/42 Please pay attention to the phrase "выписываются на следующий день после операции".
2 days23 hrs
  -> Alex, forget about it in this particular case, which implies the common term, don't you think?