KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Диагноз при выписке: осил рак желудка T4NxMx

English translation: main/primary diagnosis; concomittant diseases/complications

20:19 Oct 5, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology/Stomach cancer
Russian term or phrase: Диагноз при выписке: осил рак желудка T4NxMx
Диагноз при выписке: осил рак желудка T4NxMx.

Осил канцероматоз брюшной полости

What is осил here?

Or some typo?
Naveen Kar
India
English translation:main/primary diagnosis; concomittant diseases/complications
Explanation:
From the additional context is appears that this means the following:

Основной диагноз - main/primary diagnosis;
Осложнения/сопутствующие заболевания - concomittant diseases/complications
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much Natalie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main/primary diagnosis; concomittant diseases/complications
Natalie
1 +2Remission
Maria Popova


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remission


Explanation:
This is a wild guess since stage IV cancer is rarely in remission. But the closest word to 'осил' that comes to mind is 'осиливать' and my guess is this is some wrong abbreviation. Did the patient undergo surgery?
My suggestion: call the doctor. I did call doctors on several instances and their answers were beyond any language reason and logic.

Maria Popova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Maria. I am sorry for confusion as the text was very vague. the terms were осн. and осл. Thanks for your help......


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 7 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Natalie: I am very sorry to disagree but this really does not make any sense...
1 day 20 hrs
  -> @Natalie: It really doesn't make sense, so I wrote this is a wild guess. As it turned out... see Naveen's last post :)

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/primary diagnosis; concomittant diseases/complications


Explanation:
From the additional context is appears that this means the following:

Основной диагноз - main/primary diagnosis;
Осложнения/сопутствующие заболевания - concomittant diseases/complications

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 721
Grading comment
Thank you very much Natalie!