отступила на второй план

English translation: has lost much of its former dread

Russian term or phrase:отступила на второй план
English translation:has lost much of its former dread
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

08:38 Oct 16, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery (general)
Russian term or phrase: отступила на второй план
I'm wondering how best to translate this phrase *in this context*.

Full sentence: "Сейчас благодаря современным технологиям смерть как бы отступила на второй план, пациенты ее боятся в целом меньше"

Thanks in advance!
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
has lost much of its importance /has been deprived of its former ....
Explanation:
or has been pushed into the background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2013-10-16 08:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "death has forfeited much of its former dread"
sorry forgot to add "dread" to my second Suggestion, i.e. has lost much of its former dread"
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Poetic or not, I chose your second option. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Please see below
Yuri Larin
4 +1см.
Tatyana Osyka
4has become insignificant (taken a backseat)
Naveen Kar
4became less prominent / paramount
Michael Korovkin
3 +1pushed to the backgound / See below
Vlad2
4has lost much of its importance /has been deprived of its former ....
Ellen Kraus
3gave ground
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has become insignificant (taken a backseat)


Explanation:
.............
Give a Martian woman a chance and death must take a back seat.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take a back seat

Naveen Kar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has lost much of its importance /has been deprived of its former ....


Explanation:
or has been pushed into the background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2013-10-16 08:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "death has forfeited much of its former dread"
sorry forgot to add "dread" to my second Suggestion, i.e. has lost much of its former dread"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Poetic or not, I chose your second option. Thank you!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pushed to the backgound / See below


Explanation:
State-of-the-art / advanced / cutting-edge / modern technologies pushed the death / mortality rate to the background

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-10-16 09:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant 'background'

Vlad2
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I would have said "receded", avoiding the need to supply a subject
56 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
became less prominent / paramount


Explanation:
another option: I think, short and simple

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please see below


Explanation:
Today, thanks to modern technology, when death is no longer regarded [or “feared”] as an immediate threat …

… “no longer casts such a long shadow” or “looms as large as it once did”


Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Osyka: That's a good way to put it ("when death is no longer regarded as an immediate threat")!
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Tatyana!

agree  Naveen Kar: Good and to the point.....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Naveen!

agree  Vlad2: Good one!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vlad!

agree  Carole Wolfe: I agree with Tatyana's view. The other two suggestions seems too poetic for this context.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carole!

agree  cyhul
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cyhul!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
На мой взгляд, возможны варианты:

1) Можно перефразировать:
Due to the current advance of the modern technologies, patients seem to have stopped perceiving death as their number one (primary/major etc.) threat, as they are generally less afraid of it.

2) Due to the advance of the modern technologies, patients seem to perceive death as less ominous/threatening nowadays, as they are generally less afraid of it.

"Как бы" передается оборотом "seem to".
Не уверена, что смерть может вообще потерять свое значение для пациентов.

Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Larin: "Due to (or 'with') the advance of technology..." or "Due to technological advancement"
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gave ground


Explanation:
Или менее категорично:
death is giving ground

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4