KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

радикальное лечение

English translation: radical therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:радикальное лечение
English translation:radical therapy
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

00:09 Nov 3, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
Russian term or phrase: радикальное лечение
I've found multiple options for this term: curative treatment, definitive treatment...to me it also sounds like aggressive treatment. Which one is correct?

Full sentence: "В случаях, когда радикальное лечение невозможно, предлагается паллиативное лечение"
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
radical therapy
Explanation:
treatment intended to cure, not palliate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-03 00:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often involves surgery, hence radical surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-03 00:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, radical treatment.

Chemotherapy and radiotherapy are used as a first-line radical therapy in a number of malignancies
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3radical therapy
Frank MacroJanus
4extreme treatment, aggressive treatmentLilianNekipelov
3 -1cureThe Misha


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
radical therapy


Explanation:
treatment intended to cure, not palliate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-03 00:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often involves surgery, hence radical surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-03 00:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, radical treatment.

Chemotherapy and radiotherapy are used as a first-line radical therapy in a number of malignancies


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/radical+ther...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy: or radical cure/radical treatment
1 min
  -> Thank you. I was about to submit treatment. Cure is great too, with a slightly different emphasis.

agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia, most kindly.

agree  cyhul
10 days
  -> Thank you, cyhul, for your welcome vote.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cure


Explanation:
I think you are right, and what they mean here is aggressive treatment. That by itself may be perfectly fine if so warranted by you context. However, what I think is really important here is the dichotomy between effective treatment and simply alleviating the symptoms. You could say something like "When there is no cure available, one can always resort to palliative care." This would sound perfectly fine in the US, but maybe you guys down under have your own favorite ways. In any case, the devil almost always is in accepted usage. Cheers.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LilianNekipelov: No, sorry.
10 hrs
  -> Nothing to be sorry about. You are perfectly entitled to your opinion, however misguided or unfounded.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extreme treatment, aggressive treatment


Explanation:
One of those.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8