KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

костномозговой захват

English translation: accumulation of radiopharmaceutical in bone marrow OR uptake of the radioisotope in bone marrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:костномозговой захват
English translation:accumulation of radiopharmaceutical in bone marrow OR uptake of the radioisotope in bone marrow
Entered by: Olga Cartlidge

14:16 Aug 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / PET / CT Scan
Russian term or phrase: костномозговой захват
костномозговой захват: норма 1.2 - 1.5 %

bone marrow capture ? take - over ? absorption ? infiltration ?

Prior to that

уровень накопления препарата в печени / селезенке

was mentioned.

Many thanks !
Olga Cartlidge
accumulation of radiopharmaceutical in bone marrow
Explanation:
Как вариант

= внепеченочный захват радиофармпрепарата = extrahepatic accumulation of radiopharmaceutical [agent]

"Это исследование позволяло определить размеры печени (по М.Г.Курлову) и селезенки (продольный и поперечный), оценить характер распределения радиофармпрепарата в этих органах, а также оценить внепеченочный (костномозговой) захват изотопа".
http://medical-diss.com/medicina/rol-maloinvazivnyh-hirurgic...
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Many thanks to Akhram and Donald !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1accumulation of radiopharmaceutical in bone marrow
AKhram
3Bone marrow aspiration or biopsy (Sometimes referred to as trephanation, a very old term)
Donald Jacobson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bone marrow aspiration or biopsy (Sometimes referred to as trephanation, a very old term)


Explanation:
It is either a biopsy or an aspiration, but I cannot tell from the context. I did scores of these as a 4th year medical student. I would suspect biopsy because of the use of the word zachvat (Seize something). WHen doing an aspration one is sucking the bone marrow out, when doing a core biopsy the material is grabbed hold of and comes out like a core of material.Trepanning or trephines: a history of bone marrow biopsy ...
onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1365.../full
John Wiley & Sons
by LA Parapia - ‎2007 - ‎Cited by 40 - ‎Related articles
Sep 11, 2007 - It will be many years before the bone marrow aspiration/trephine ... In 1927, Anirkin, a Russian physician, obtained bone marrow from the ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-28 15:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see another note with a sentence that talks about zachvat as an invader, so I wonder if it is referring to bone marrow infiltration by cancer or an organism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-28 15:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ZAchvatchik priblekaet vnimanie prerednei linii obororonyi immunoi systemy.
The invader draws the attention of the immune system's front-line troops. www.en.bab.la

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-28 15:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would therefore think that the proper translation is more likely to be
BONE MARROW INFILTRATION. I am curious as to what my colleagues say.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion, Donald ! It s a CT scan report and this is reference to the tracing agent, the extent of its absorption by the bone marrow.

Asker: Many thanks, Donald ! "Uptake" sounds spot on.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulation of radiopharmaceutical in bone marrow


Explanation:
Как вариант

= внепеченочный захват радиофармпрепарата = extrahepatic accumulation of radiopharmaceutical [agent]

"Это исследование позволяло определить размеры печени (по М.Г.Курлову) и селезенки (продольный и поперечный), оценить характер распределения радиофармпрепарата в этих органах, а также оценить внепеченочный (костномозговой) захват изотопа".
http://medical-diss.com/medicina/rol-maloinvazivnyh-hirurgic...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to Akhram and Donald !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help, Akhram! It looks like you ' ve hit the nail on the head ! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson: another term then that could be used and is maybe more common would be the uptake of the radiopharmaceutical in bone marrow. Good reference and good find, AKhram.
52 mins