KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

массивная оболочка (тела)

English translation: body mass shell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:массивная оболочка (тела)
English translation:body mass shell
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:42 Dec 17, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / Влияние условий Крайнего Севера на здоровье человека
Russian term or phrase: массивная оболочка (тела)
одной из ведущих причин ослабления здоровья у северян является хроническое переохлаждение тканей в массивной «оболочке» тела, что требует усиления теплозащиты при нахождении на улице (одежда, головные уборы, рукавицы, обувь) и нормализации микроклимата в жилых и производственных помещениях».
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
body mass shell
Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-17 14:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the body core defined as : Anything deeper than 25mm from the surface

Mean body temperature calculation
MBT = 0.67Tcore x 0.33Tshell. I.e. 2/3 body mass is core, 1/3 body mass shell at ambient temp
https://quizlet.com/140642045/205-energetics-flash-cards/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1body mass shell
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4massive shell (massive envelope) (of the body)
Marcombes
3massive (bodily) case
FreEditor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body mass shell


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-17 14:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the body core defined as : Anything deeper than 25mm from the surface

Mean body temperature calculation
MBT = 0.67Tcore x 0.33Tshell. I.e. 2/3 body mass is core, 1/3 body mass shell at ambient temp
https://quizlet.com/140642045/205-energetics-flash-cards/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
16 mins
  -> Thank you, FreEditor.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massive (bodily) case


Explanation:
Или "massive (corporeal) case" или "massive (corporeal) housing".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massive shell (massive envelope) (of the body)


Explanation:
for instance, causes of the weakening health of northerners is a chronic hypothermia tissue in a massive "shell" of the body

The notion of "massive shell" (massive envelope) of the body is also to be found in psychiatry with fears of fragmentation of this massive shell (envelope) in schizophrenia.

При шизофрении, тревога фрагментации имеет массовый характер и имеет определенную роль в массивнoй оболочки тела.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8