KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

1 ТЕР 16 П

English translation: Internal Medicine Ward 1, Room 16


13:32 Apr 21, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nuclear Medicine
Russian term or phrase: 1 ТЕР 16 П
This may not have anything to do with medicine itself, but I am not sure.
This phrase is in the header of the scintigraphy test record. It's right below the name of the hospital/dept., next to the patient's name, age, record #, the date, etc. In my document, there is a big sticker placed next to it, so there is no context.

I am hoping that may be someone has seen something similar and knows what this could be. May be it's первое терапевтическое отделение 16 палата? Any clues, suggestions?

TIA.
Kimberly Gauer
United States
English translation:Internal Medicine Ward 1, Room 16
Explanation:
П is certainly палата, as поликлиника is virtually always abbreviated to п-ка.
Терапевтическое and therapeutic are false friends, the proper translation is "internal medicine" or "general medicine".
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Internal Medicine Ward 1, Room 16
Anton Konashenok
2First Therapeutics Department of the 16th Polyclinic
Frank MacroJanus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
First Therapeutics Department of the 16th Polyclinic


Explanation:


See this:
Расписание приема врачами II терапевтического отделения поликлиники № 1 С 27.03.2017 г.
http://www.ncgb.by/index.php/poliklinika-1/108-ii-terapevtic...

There may be other ways to translate терапевтического and поликлиники.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-04-21 13:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поликлиника № 16 Терапевтическое отделение № 1 и Терапевтическое отделение № 4, м. Площадь Маркса
https://img-fotki.yandex.ru/get/196258/407789202.b403/0_3b53...
https://yandex.ru/maps/org/poliklinika_16_terapevticheskoye_...

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal Medicine Ward 1, Room 16


Explanation:
П is certainly палата, as поликлиника is virtually always abbreviated to п-ка.
Терапевтическое and therapeutic are false friends, the proper translation is "internal medicine" or "general medicine".

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thank you.