KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

разрешающая инъекция

English translation: a challenging (provoking) injection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разрешающая инъекция
English translation:a challenging (provoking) injection
Entered by: Maksym Panchenko

22:54 Feb 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: разрешающая инъекция
"Предварительная оценка местных раздражающих свойствах обоих препаратов в диапазоне доз от 450 до 3600 МЕ/кг свидетельствуют о крайне слабых (индекс около 3%) местных воспалительных реакциях в данных условиях тестирования, что позволило избрать высокую дозу препаратов (2000 МЕ/кг) для разрешения реакции ГЗТ. Разрешающую инъекцию производили через 5 дней, затем через 24 часа оценивали индекс реакции (отек), как процент прироста массы опытной лапки (вводили препарат) по отношению к массе контрольной лапки (вводили физиологический раствор)."
Maksym Panchenko
Russian Federation
a challenging (provoking) injection
Explanation:
есть понятие "разрешающая доза" - challenging dose, соответственно, название инъекции этой дозы - challenging injection

http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-english-russian-biologyenru...
CHALLENGING DOSE
ударная доза, разрешающая доза

The Inflammatory Process - Page 793 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.ru/books?isbn=1483261700
Benjamin W. Zweifach, ‎Lester Grant, ‎Robert T. McCluskey - 2014 - ‎Nature
The phenomenon is produced by the intradermal “preparatory” injection of a given bacterial endotoxin solution, followed after approximately 24 hours by an intravenous “challenging” injection. The preparatory injection is followed by the progressive development of a local inflammatory reaction at the site of injection.

Use of mice tolerant to lipopolysaccharide to demonstrate requirement ...
iai.asm.org/content/41/1/1.short
by Z Williams - ‎1983 - ‎Cited by 17 - ‎Related articles
ABSTRACT. Injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) into mice was followed by a rapid elevation of colony-stimulating factor (CSF) in the serum. A second, challenging injection of LPS given 3 to 4 days later failed to induce elevated levels of CSF in the serum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-10 13:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plam.ru/shpori/patologicheskaja_fiziologija/p27.p...
27. Аллергены, индуцирующие развитие аллергических реакций гуморального типа
Первая доза воздействия аллергена (малая) носит название сенсибилизирующей. Вторая доза воздействия – большая (разрешающая), сопровождается развитием клинических проявлений аллергической реакции.

О чем и идет речь в представленном фрагмение
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a challenging (provoking) injection
Marlin31
4permissive injection
Vladys
3injection with resolving effects (resolvent injection)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permissive injection


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-09 23:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The permissive injection by which aspirin or sweet compresse uses produce furosemide is important. http://canadapharmacy24h.com/catalog/Bestsellers/Lasix.htm
The recombinant plasmid was injected two days prior to the permissive injection of collagen... https://www.researchgate.net/publication/305272565_Gene_ther...
Permissive injection of fl~m -/- cells with MCMV in vitro. http://www.microbiologyresearch.org/docserver/fulltext/jgv/7...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injection with resolving effects (resolvent injection)


Explanation:
that´s how I would Interpret the term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Stunden (2018-02-10 11:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls.drop the s in effects; it should be used in singular. another alternative would be with resolution effect.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a challenging (provoking) injection


Explanation:
есть понятие "разрешающая доза" - challenging dose, соответственно, название инъекции этой дозы - challenging injection

http://www.classes.ru/dictionary-english-russian-biologyenru...
CHALLENGING DOSE
ударная доза, разрешающая доза

The Inflammatory Process - Page 793 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.ru/books?isbn=1483261700
Benjamin W. Zweifach, ‎Lester Grant, ‎Robert T. McCluskey - 2014 - ‎Nature
The phenomenon is produced by the intradermal “preparatory” injection of a given bacterial endotoxin solution, followed after approximately 24 hours by an intravenous “challenging” injection. The preparatory injection is followed by the progressive development of a local inflammatory reaction at the site of injection.

Use of mice tolerant to lipopolysaccharide to demonstrate requirement ...
iai.asm.org/content/41/1/1.short
by Z Williams - ‎1983 - ‎Cited by 17 - ‎Related articles
ABSTRACT. Injection of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) into mice was followed by a rapid elevation of colony-stimulating factor (CSF) in the serum. A second, challenging injection of LPS given 3 to 4 days later failed to induce elevated levels of CSF in the serum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-02-10 13:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plam.ru/shpori/patologicheskaja_fiziologija/p27.p...
27. Аллергены, индуцирующие развитие аллергических реакций гуморального типа
Первая доза воздействия аллергена (малая) носит название сенсибилизирующей. Вторая доза воздействия – большая (разрешающая), сопровождается развитием клинических проявлений аллергической реакции.

О чем и идет речь в представленном фрагмение

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank.