KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

эхогенная взвесь в отлогих местах

English translation: biliary sludge

10:34 Feb 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: эхогенная взвесь в отлогих местах
Мочевой пузырь: Форма обычная. Наполнен, содержит 80 мл. Стенка 7,6 мм - утолщена, изоэхогенная, структура однородная. Полость: *эхогенная взвесь в отлогих местах*.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:biliary sludge
Explanation:
эхогенная взвесь - I believe the correct medical term is biliary sludge.
Regarding в отлогих местах , literally sloping places - this does not sound right but отложение means deposit or sediment so the biliary sludge is in the places where it gets deposited.
Selected response from:

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1echogenic suspension in the sheltered places
Vladys
3ultrasound-scattering suspended matter in the flat-bottom areas
Rashid Lazytech
3biliary sludge
James Duncan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biliary sludge


Explanation:
эхогенная взвесь - I believe the correct medical term is biliary sludge.
Regarding в отлогих местах , literally sloping places - this does not sound right but отложение means deposit or sediment so the biliary sludge is in the places where it gets deposited.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maksym Nevzorov: This cannot be biliary - this is description of urinary bladder, not gallbladder.
2 hrs
  -> yes, of course, you're right, maybe urinary bladder sludge

agree  Rashid Lazytech: urinary bladder sludge +1
1 day 20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echogenic suspension in the sheltered places


Explanation:
http://www.aemv.org/documents/2011-big book final.pdf
https://lvma.org/Documents/Winter_Meeting_2016_Program_Sylla...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-24 14:04:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or slurry


    Reference: http://www.bu.edu.eg/portal/uploads/Veterinary%20Medicine/An...
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasu Valluri: http://healthylife-guru.info/nephrology/the-suspension-in-th...
3 hrs
  -> yes, Vasu, thank you!

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Excuse me, what do you mean by “sheltered places”? P.S. Советую починить детектор сарказма. ;)
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Слегка наклонное место, отлогая поверхность.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultrasound-scattering suspended matter in the flat-bottom areas


Explanation:
Hopefully, you can replace “in the flat-bottom areas” with something more appropriate.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36