KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

смещение по ширине

English translation: translation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:смещение по ширине
English translation:translation
Entered by: Michael Moskowitz

14:26 Mar 5, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Trauma
Russian term or phrase: смещение по ширине
...переломы ребер .. со смещением отломков по ширине.
Michael Moskowitz
translation
Explanation:
(peripheral) translation/displacement
https://www.academia.edu/22995004/Basic_Principles_of_Extern...
p.543
2. Peripheral translation (Fig.16.3b)
Fig. 16.3 (a-d) Deformity components

https://www.rch.org.au/fracture-education/evaluation/Evaluat...
Figure 25: A) Measuring angulation in a distal radial fracture B) Measuring angulation and displacement in a femoral shaft fracture.
рисунок Б - последний пример

https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/sravnitelnyy-analiz-rezult...
Наименьшая остаточная угловая деформация и расхождение отломков по ширине после остеосинтеза отмечено в группе ТНОС,

The lowest residual angulation and translation after the osteosynthesis was observed in the CPO group
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1translation
Marlin31
4displacement ...edgewise
Vladys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement ...edgewise


Explanation:
displacement of rib fragments edgewise


    https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/395172-overview
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translation


Explanation:
(peripheral) translation/displacement
https://www.academia.edu/22995004/Basic_Principles_of_Extern...
p.543
2. Peripheral translation (Fig.16.3b)
Fig. 16.3 (a-d) Deformity components

https://www.rch.org.au/fracture-education/evaluation/Evaluat...
Figure 25: A) Measuring angulation in a distal radial fracture B) Measuring angulation and displacement in a femoral shaft fracture.
рисунок Б - последний пример

https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/sravnitelnyy-analiz-rezult...
Наименьшая остаточная угловая деформация и расхождение отломков по ширине после остеосинтеза отмечено в группе ТНОС,

The lowest residual angulation and translation after the osteosynthesis was observed in the CPO group


Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araks: Translation (shift) displacement - the fragments may shift sideways, backwards or forwards
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Araks.