обследование в зеркалах

English translation: speculum examination

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: обследование в зеркалах
Гинекологическое обследование «в зеркалах» заключается во введении во влагалище женщины специального инструмента («зеркал»), который играет роль расширителя. Зеркала раздвигают стенки влагалища, делая их доступными для осмотра.
Maksym Panchenko
Russian Federation
English translation:speculum examination
Explanation:
https://geekymedics.com/cervical-smear-test/
[PDF]Cervical Speculum examination.

https://www.thh.nhs.uk/documents/_.../year5/cervical_speculu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-24 08:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speculum_(medical)

There are various types: "Graves' speculum", "Collin speculum" etc.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1speculum examination
Dylan Edwards
4examination [of the vagina and cervix] with vaginal mirrors
Vladys


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examination [of the vagina and cervix] with vaginal mirrors


Explanation:
Great value gynecological examination is an examination of the vagina and cervix with vaginal mirrors. http://medicalency.com/gynecological_research.htm

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speculum examination


Explanation:
https://geekymedics.com/cervical-smear-test/
[PDF]Cervical Speculum examination.

https://www.thh.nhs.uk/documents/_.../year5/cervical_speculu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-24 08:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speculum_(medical)

There are various types: "Graves' speculum", "Collin speculum" etc.


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anton