активно делятся в определенные периоды суток

English translation: см.

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: активно делятся в определенные периоды суток
Одним из эффективных методов лечения различных видов рака является химиотерапия. Согласно международным исследованиям, использование знаний хрономедицины ещё больше повышает эффективность подобных процедур. Дело в том, что раковые клетки - в зависимости от генотипа рака - активно делятся в определенные периоды суток. Применение химиотерапии в момент активности раковых клеток усиливает разрушение опухолей и других онкологических поражений.

(I am afraid I don't understand what is meant here by cancer cells "активно делятся в определенные периоды суток." Not sure whether it's bad writing or my lack of medical knowledge. Need your expertise, colleagues. Thank you)
Nina Chulak
United States
English translation:см.
Explanation:
The fact is that cancer cells - depending on the cancer genotype - actively divide in certain periods of the day.

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4568603_1_2&s1=
деление опухолевых клеток = tumor-cell division

Для деления опухолевых/раковых клеток подходящим термином является термин division.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Andrey Svitanko
4[cells] proliferate actively during certain periods of the day
Vladys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[cells] proliferate actively during certain periods of the day


Explanation:
The light/dark cycle resets the activity of the master pacemaker located in the SCN via ..... At physiological concentrations, it inhibits cancer cell proliferation in vitro .... When mice are irradiated at different times of day a clear circadian rhythm ... http://cancerres.aacrjournals.org/content/63/22/7545


Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
The fact is that cancer cells - depending on the cancer genotype - actively divide in certain periods of the day.

https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4568603_1_2&s1=
деление опухолевых клеток = tumor-cell division

Для деления опухолевых/раковых клеток подходящим термином является термин division.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric: tumour cells divide at particular times of the day
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!