усиливает разрушение опухолей

English translation: enhances the destruction of tumors

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: усиливает разрушение опухолей
Применение химиотерапии в момент активности раковых клеток усиливает разрушение опухолей и других онкологических поражений.
Nina Chulak
United States
English translation:enhances the destruction of tumors
Explanation:
The use of chemotherapy at the time of the activity of cancer cells enhances the destruction of tumors and other oncological lesions.
e.g.: Figure 5. Tumor vascular destruction is enhanced by Bmx inhibition and radiation. https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Tumor-vascular-destructi...
Photodynamic destruction of tumor cells in vivo is selectively enhanced as a result of Vitamin D preconditioning. https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Photodynamic-destruction...
Anti-VEGF gene therapy significantly enhances radiation-induced tumor vascular destruction and tumor inhibition. https://www.redjournal.org/article/S0360-3016(02)03102-4/ful...
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
I believe this was the intended meaning. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enhances the destruction of tumors
Vladys
3(См.)
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhances the destruction of tumors


Explanation:
The use of chemotherapy at the time of the activity of cancer cells enhances the destruction of tumors and other oncological lesions.
e.g.: Figure 5. Tumor vascular destruction is enhanced by Bmx inhibition and radiation. https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Tumor-vascular-destructi...
Photodynamic destruction of tumor cells in vivo is selectively enhanced as a result of Vitamin D preconditioning. https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Photodynamic-destruction...
Anti-VEGF gene therapy significantly enhances radiation-induced tumor vascular destruction and tumor inhibition. https://www.redjournal.org/article/S0360-3016(02)03102-4/ful...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I believe this was the intended meaning. Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(См.)


Explanation:
Применение химиотерапии в момент активности раковых клеток усиливает разрушение опухолей и других онкологических поражений.
->
Chemotherapy is most effective if administered when tumor cells are dividing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-05-26 05:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше заменить most на more.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-05-26 09:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка с учетом замечания:

If chemotherapy is administered when tumor cells are dividing, it kills them more effectively.

Если я правильно понял, разрушение опухолей и других онкологических поражений сводится к уничтожению раковых клеток.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Svitanko: Лаконично, но здесь не сказано о разрушении опухолей, а эффективность может трактоваться по-разному...
2 hrs
  -> Благодарю за замечание! Если что, я не специалист, просто перефразировал предложение.