KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

полового влечения

English translation: libido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:половое влечение
English translation:libido
Entered by: Martinique

21:22 Mar 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: полового влечения
Ципротерон применяют для контроля полового влечения у мужчин в случае сексуальных отклонений, а также при иноперабельной карциноме предстательной железы.
mjmorten
libido
Explanation:
¶libido
[L., desire]
1. The sexual drive, conscious or unconscious.
Some drugs used therapeutically, including beta blockers, clonidine, diuretics, lithium, major tranquilizers, methyldopa, oral contraceptives, and sedatives, may have ¶libido-reducing side effects.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9libido
Martinique
5 +3sexual drive
shlepakoff
5sexual appetite
Alexander Onishko
5erotic attraction, quality of sex, sexual drive, sexual enticementEvgeny Filimonov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
полового влечения
libido


Explanation:
¶libido
[L., desire]
1. The sexual drive, conscious or unconscious.
Some drugs used therapeutically, including beta blockers, clonidine, diuretics, lithium, major tranquilizers, methyldopa, oral contraceptives, and sedatives, may have ¶libido-reducing side effects.

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Volkovaya
12 mins

agree  Marta Argat
16 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
28 mins

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
53 mins
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
10 hrs
  -> Еще раз всем спасибо

disagree  Alexander Onishko: в русском языке есть термин "либидо" а есть термин "половое влечение" - и это не 100 % синонимы !
11 hrs
  -> А в англ. у libido два значения, первое = sexual drive, второе (из мед. энц. словаря): 2. In psychoanalysis, the energy or force that is the driving force of human behavior. В амер.медицинской лит-ре sexual drive используется редко, обычно libido

agree  Lale
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Margarita
1 day8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
полового влечения
erotic attraction, quality of sex, sexual drive, sexual enticement


Explanation:
половое влечение erotic attraction
половое влечение quality of sex
половое влечение sexual drive
половое влечение sexual enticement


Evgeny Filimonov
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
полового влечения
sexual drive


Explanation:
...by giving Cyproterone intramuscularly, such as Cyproterone Acetate
200 ... urges, and behavior with a minor impact on sexual drive occurring at ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m2372/3_37/ 68273923/p5/article.jhtml?term= - 15k -

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
11 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
полового влечения
sexual appetite


Explanation:
That's it !

LINGVO

sexual appetite половое влечение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 1 min (2004-03-03 07:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google - \"sexual appetite\" - 75,000 (!)

http://www.google.com.ua/search?q="sexual appetite"&ie=UTF-8...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: bon appetite, mon admiral! :-)
1 hr
  -> grand merci :)))

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Умоляю, проверьте "libido" по гугл ( 749,000 !!!) + http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&HL=1&s=libid...
1 hr
  -> видите ли Сергей, в совершенно любом случае если мы ищем в google комбинацию из ДВУХ слов то ссылок будет на порядок меньше, чем для ОДНОГО СЛОВА - неоднократно проверено - мультитран сейчас посмотрю !