KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

межцепочечные связи

English translation: [interstrand] cross-links; cross-linkage


22:03 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / DNA
Russian term or phrase: межцепочечные связи
Бифункциональные алкилирующие агенты имеют возможность образовывать межцепочечные связи в ДНК
mjmorten
English translation:[interstrand] cross-links; cross-linkage
Explanation:
Ниже несколько примеров:

~~~

1. **Cross-linkage**: - bifunctional alkylating agents form covalent
bonds with adjacent guanine residues ... bridge between DNA strands - ...
www.ovc.uoguelph.ca/BioMed/Courses/Public/Pharmacology/ pharmsite/98-409/Notes/Anticancer_drugs2.pdf


~~~

Alkaline elution measurements showed that this compound produced few **DNA interstrand cross-links** but numerous strand breaks that were revealed by proteinase treatment.

Defective DNA cross-link removal in Chinese hamster cell mutants hypersensitive to bifunctional alkylating agents.
Hoy CA, Thompson LH, Mooney CL, Salazar EP.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...

~~~

Topoisomerase II inhibition and altered kinetics of formation and ...
... and/or for subsequent repair, topoisomerase II can potentially affect the level of ***DNA interstrand cross-links*** induced in cells by bifunctional agents. ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/schools/gsbs/toxicology/aliab2.html


и т.п.
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[interstrand] cross-links; cross-linkage
Alya
2adducts
GaryG


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adducts


Explanation:
Guessing from context and a Google search of the main terms


    www.ovc.uoguelph.ca/BioMed/Courses/Public/Pharmacology/ pharmsite/98-409/Notes/Anticancer_drugs2.pdf
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
межцепочечные связи
[interstrand] cross-links; cross-linkage


Explanation:
Ниже несколько примеров:

~~~

1. **Cross-linkage**: - bifunctional alkylating agents form covalent
bonds with adjacent guanine residues ... bridge between DNA strands - ...
www.ovc.uoguelph.ca/BioMed/Courses/Public/Pharmacology/ pharmsite/98-409/Notes/Anticancer_drugs2.pdf


~~~

Alkaline elution measurements showed that this compound produced few **DNA interstrand cross-links** but numerous strand breaks that were revealed by proteinase treatment.

Defective DNA cross-link removal in Chinese hamster cell mutants hypersensitive to bifunctional alkylating agents.
Hoy CA, Thompson LH, Mooney CL, Salazar EP.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...

~~~

Topoisomerase II inhibition and altered kinetics of formation and ...
... and/or for subsequent repair, topoisomerase II can potentially affect the level of ***DNA interstrand cross-links*** induced in cells by bifunctional agents. ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/schools/gsbs/toxicology/aliab2.html


и т.п.

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Еще вариант: DNA cross-linking, cross-linking of DNA
5 mins
  -> да -- обычно без DNA не пишут. Спасибо :)

agree  Natalie: DNA interchain crosslinking OR cross-linking of double-stranded DNA
27 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze: cross-links in the double-helix DNA
4 days
  -> спасибо :)