KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

содружественные движения

English translation: concomitant movement(s)


13:46 Mar 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurologic examination
Russian term or phrase: содружественные движения
This is taken from a case history of an electric welder suffering from manganese poisoning and is part of the section on the physical examination: " ...мышечный тонус конечностей несколько понижен, походка медленная, содружественные движения в правой руке отстают."
Mswhitey0422
English translation:concomitant movement(s)
Explanation:
Numerous examples in Google, e.g.,
PDF] LOWER EXTREMITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 11. Pelvic movement • Concomitant movement of the pelvic girdle and
the thigh at the hip joint are necessary for efficient joint actions. ...
www.public.asu.edu/~ykim19/korean/ EPE598/Hip%20Lecture.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you. Was looking for an English answer in the plural, since the Russian was tooo. Appreciate the references also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2associated movement2rush
5synerg(et)ic movementsxxxmottto
4concomitant movement(s)
Jack Slep


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
содружественные движения
associated movement


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or "accompanying"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, GaryG!

agree  Martinique: ¶associated ¶movements = Synchronous correlation of two or more muscles or muscle groups that, although not essential for the performance of some function, normally accompany it, as the swinging of arms accompanies normal walking.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martinique!
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concomitant movement(s)


Explanation:
Numerous examples in Google, e.g.,
PDF] LOWER EXTREMITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 11. Pelvic movement • Concomitant movement of the pelvic girdle and
the thigh at the hip joint are necessary for efficient joint actions. ...
www.public.asu.edu/~ykim19/korean/ EPE598/Hip%20Lecture.pdf


    see above
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you. Was looking for an English answer in the plural, since the Russian was tooo. Appreciate the references also.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
содружественные движения
synerg(et)ic movements


Explanation:
Я думаю, что синергические движения имелись в виду. Я сам принимаю больных в Штатах и я-бы по-другому это не перевёл-бы.

xxxmottto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4