KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

общеукрепляющие свойства

English translation: general tonic effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:общеукрепляющие свойства
English translation:general tonic effect
Entered by: Joseph Kovalov

13:40 Oct 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: общеукрепляющие свойства
ХХХ обладает общеукрепляющими свойствами, способствует нормализации иммунной и кроветворной систем
Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
has a general tonic effect ....
Explanation:
xxx has a general tonic effect

From my practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-22 14:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several examples from the net. Here is one of those:

Aquarius Designs - Crystal necklaces
... (Top) Aquamarine This stone ___has a general tonic effect__. ... Blue Quartz – It is good
for calming and purifies the blood as well as __strengthens the immune system___. ...
www.aquarius-designs.co.uk/thecrystals.html -
Selected response from:

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has a general tonic effect ....
Joseph Kovalov
4(general) strengthening properties
Larissa Boutrimova
4restorative effect
recobra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
общеукрепляющи&#
has a general tonic effect ....


Explanation:
xxx has a general tonic effect

From my practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-22 14:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several examples from the net. Here is one of those:

Aquarius Designs - Crystal necklaces
... (Top) Aquamarine This stone ___has a general tonic effect__. ... Blue Quartz – It is good
for calming and purifies the blood as well as __strengthens the immune system___. ...
www.aquarius-designs.co.uk/thecrystals.html -

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Tchernova
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mehman Salmanov
39 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
общеукрепляющи&#
restorative effect


Explanation:
restorative effect
если надо разделить (хотя бы на бумаге) общеукрепляющий и тонизирующий эффекты

GINSENG, SIBERIAN Eleutherococcus senticosus P 120cm. ... The root is used intraditional medicine as a general restorative. Plant - £4.50.
http://www.poyntzfieldherbs.co.uk/cataloguemed1.asp

(Ginseng/Astragalus Complex) VITAL FORCE (Nettles/Alfalfa Complex)

General Restorative and Tonic, ...
http://www.dragonriverherbals.com/Pages/catalog.html

It became known in neighboring and Western countries as an excellent general restorative. The efforts poured into ginseng cultivation and processing in Korea

...and is used as a general restorative and tonic, as well as for its hormone balancing actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-10-22 15:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а да, general restorative

recobra
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(general) strengthening properties


Explanation:
(Foeniculum vulgare) Fennel oil has a sweet fresh smell similar to aniseed, and is used to detoxify the body and help the digestion of fats. Tonic to the digestive system, and has **general strengthening properties**. Warning: this oil should NOT be used during pregnancy!
www.mesmerize-uk.com/essentia.html

This invigorating tonic contains pleasantly palatable essential oils such as clove and cinnamon bark which have been used for both their protective and **strengthening properties** in the Orient for centuries.
www.drsingha.com/products.htm

Natural Nutrition Kids Health -b
Echinacea Plus The natural **strengthening properties** of echinacea support the body through times of illness.
www.naturalnutrition.com.au/kidshealth_b.html

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36