KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Т1 и Т2-взвешенности.

English translation: T1- and T2-weighted [image]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Т1 и Т2-взвешенное [изображение]
English translation:T1- and T2-weighted [image]
Entered by: Martinique

07:11 Oct 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain MRI
Russian term or phrase: Т1 и Т2-взвешенности.
Исследование проведено аксиальной, сагитальной и фронтальной проекциях по Т1 и Т2-взвешенности.
Svetlana Potton
United States
T1- and T2-weighted
Explanation:
T1-weighted image
T2-weighted image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-26 14:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Светлана, вот вам двуязычное описание ***про гипофиз*** (Внутр. болезни по Т. Харрисону, оригинал и перевод):

The normal pituitary has an appearance similar to brain white matter on most MR images; it has a height of 3 to 7 mm, although values up to 9 mm can be found, particularly in young women. The upper aspect is flat, concave, or, in younger patients, convex. The stalk is located in the midline and usually is less than 2 mm in diameter. The posterior pituitary usually has a bright signal on ***T1-weighted images***; 10% of normal individuals lack this intense signal. Cerebrospinal fluid appears dark on ***T1-weighted images*** and bright on ***T2-weighted images*** and is easily visualized within the sella in patients with the empty sella syndrome (Fig. 328.12). The normal pituitary gland, stalk, and cavernous sinus all show an enhanced signal on ***T1-weighted images*** after intravenous gadolinium administration. Microadenomas do not enhance or have delayed enhancement, allowing improved resolution of these lesions (Fig. 328.11). Five minutes after gadolinium administration, this contrast may no longer be evident. Stalk deviation and upward bulging of the pituitary suggest a microadenoma but are not specific. Up to 20% of normal persons show pituitary abnormalities on contrast-enhanced CT scan or MRI. In random autopsies, up to one-fourth of individuals have small pituitary abnormalities (e.g., microadenomas, cysts, metastatic tumors, pituitary infarcts), but it is unclear whether such abnormalities correspond to the focal abnormalities on CT and MRI scanning.

В норме при МРТ плотность изображения гипофиза такая же, как белого вещества головного мозга. Вертикальный размер гипофиза составляет 3—7 мм, но может достигать 9 мм (особенно у молодых женщин). Верхняя поверхность гипофиза плоская либо вогнутая (у молодых — выпуклая). Ножка гипофиза расположена по его средней линии, ее диаметр не превышает 2 мм. На T1-взвешенных изображениях нейрогипофиз обычно выглядит более светлым, чем аденогипофиз. У 10% людей нейрогипофиз не дает такого интенсивного сигнала. СМЖ выглядит темной на T1-взвешенных изображениях, светлой — на T2-взвешенных изображениях и хорошо визуализируется в полости седла у больных с синдромом пустого турецкого седла (рис. 328.12). При контрастировании гадолинием гипофиз, его ножка и пещеристые синусы на T1-взвешенных изображениях становятся более яркими. Напротив, сигнал от микроаденомы не усиливается или задерживается, и потому она выглядит более темной, чем нормальная ткань гипофиза (рис. 328.11). Желательно успеть провести МРТ в течение 5 мин после введения гадолиния, так как позже разница в плотности изображений может исчезнуть. Искривление ножки гипофиза и выпячивание гипофиза вверх позволяют заподозрить микроаденому, но не являются ее специфическими признаками. Примерно у 20% здоровых людей при МРТ или КТ с контрастированием выявляются аномалии гипофиза. В то же время, по данным аутопсий, мелкие повреждения гипофиза (микроаденомы, кисты, метастазы, кровоизлияния) обнаруживаются у 25% людей. Пока не ясно, как соотносятся дефекты, выявленные при КТ или МРТ и при аутопсии.
Selected response from:

Martinique
Grading comment
thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1T1- and T2-weighted
Martinique
4T1 and T2 weighted sequences
Tsogt Gombosuren
3T1 & T2 suspension cultures?
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Т1 и Т2-взвешенности.
T1 & T2 suspension cultures?


Explanation:
... suspected of influenza--isolation of influenza viruses using a suspension culture
of ... using FLASH and FISP--optimal sequences for T1- and T2*-weighted images ...
scilib.univ.kiev.ua/author.php?3275092

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-26 07:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... But Interim Town Manager Nancy Dodge told the council Wednesday that she had talked
with an EPA official who thought that a brief T2 suspension \"would probably ...
www.blockislandtimes.com/ News/2000/0422/Front_Page/f01.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Т1 и Т2-взвешенности.
T1 and T2 weighted sequences


Explanation:
cysts
Arachnoid & other Developmental cysts in CNS: Dr. Purav P Patel, Senior Neurosurgical registrar, Apollo Hospitals, Chennai , India. ... the leptomeningeal space at the distal boundary of a cistern becomes occluded and ... Cysts of the sellar region (supra, para and intrasellar ... with long T1 and long T2 although sometimes ...
www.thamburaj.com/cysts.htm - 91k - Cached - More from this site
Neuroradiology
... Cephalocele - 10%, assoc w sellar abn. endocrine abn & callosal ... openly w lumbar subarachnoid space. 2. Post Fossa ... lesions hyperintense on T1 & T2. Dural Ecatasia - Scalloping ...
radiology.creighton.edu/ Neuroradiology.html - 77k - Cached - More from this site
Critical Reviews Vol 1, No 1
... access to the suprasellar cistern ... in the sellar extradural space to reconstruct the ... and sagittal T1-weighted sequences were obtained; in selected cases, such as cystic adenomas, T2 ...
www.wfns.org/ principal_critical_reviews6_3.html - 63k - Cached - More from this site
Reviews in Neurosurgery Vol 1, No 2
... access to the suprasellar cistern ... in the sellar extradural space to reconstruct the ... and sagittal T1-weighted sequences were obtained; in selected cases, such as cystic adenomas, T2 ...
www.wfns.org/ principal_reviews6_3.html - 63k - Cached - More from this site
Endotext.com - Neuroendocrinology, Hypothalamus, And Pituitary - Radiotherapy for Pituitary and Hypothalamic Tumours
... T1 weighted images through the sella turcica show granulomatous inflammation in the subarachnoid space ... to the sellar or parasellar region ... the cerebellar-pontine angle cistern ...
www.endotext.com/neuroendo/ neuroendo4/neuroendo4_3.htm - 20k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-10-26 07:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

axial, sagittal and ... T1- and T2-weighted sequences
=======================================================================================
AJNR -- Zhou et al. 23 (1): 165
... weighted sequence, and a contrast-enhanced sagittal and axial T1-weighted sequence with fat suppression. The TR/TE ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/23/1/ 165 - More from this site

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Т1 и Т2-взвешенности.
T1- and T2-weighted


Explanation:
T1-weighted image
T2-weighted image

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-10-26 14:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Светлана, вот вам двуязычное описание ***про гипофиз*** (Внутр. болезни по Т. Харрисону, оригинал и перевод):

The normal pituitary has an appearance similar to brain white matter on most MR images; it has a height of 3 to 7 mm, although values up to 9 mm can be found, particularly in young women. The upper aspect is flat, concave, or, in younger patients, convex. The stalk is located in the midline and usually is less than 2 mm in diameter. The posterior pituitary usually has a bright signal on ***T1-weighted images***; 10% of normal individuals lack this intense signal. Cerebrospinal fluid appears dark on ***T1-weighted images*** and bright on ***T2-weighted images*** and is easily visualized within the sella in patients with the empty sella syndrome (Fig. 328.12). The normal pituitary gland, stalk, and cavernous sinus all show an enhanced signal on ***T1-weighted images*** after intravenous gadolinium administration. Microadenomas do not enhance or have delayed enhancement, allowing improved resolution of these lesions (Fig. 328.11). Five minutes after gadolinium administration, this contrast may no longer be evident. Stalk deviation and upward bulging of the pituitary suggest a microadenoma but are not specific. Up to 20% of normal persons show pituitary abnormalities on contrast-enhanced CT scan or MRI. In random autopsies, up to one-fourth of individuals have small pituitary abnormalities (e.g., microadenomas, cysts, metastatic tumors, pituitary infarcts), but it is unclear whether such abnormalities correspond to the focal abnormalities on CT and MRI scanning.

В норме при МРТ плотность изображения гипофиза такая же, как белого вещества головного мозга. Вертикальный размер гипофиза составляет 3—7 мм, но может достигать 9 мм (особенно у молодых женщин). Верхняя поверхность гипофиза плоская либо вогнутая (у молодых — выпуклая). Ножка гипофиза расположена по его средней линии, ее диаметр не превышает 2 мм. На T1-взвешенных изображениях нейрогипофиз обычно выглядит более светлым, чем аденогипофиз. У 10% людей нейрогипофиз не дает такого интенсивного сигнала. СМЖ выглядит темной на T1-взвешенных изображениях, светлой — на T2-взвешенных изображениях и хорошо визуализируется в полости седла у больных с синдромом пустого турецкого седла (рис. 328.12). При контрастировании гадолинием гипофиз, его ножка и пещеристые синусы на T1-взвешенных изображениях становятся более яркими. Напротив, сигнал от микроаденомы не усиливается или задерживается, и потому она выглядит более темной, чем нормальная ткань гипофиза (рис. 328.11). Желательно успеть провести МРТ в течение 5 мин после введения гадолиния, так как позже разница в плотности изображений может исчезнуть. Искривление ножки гипофиза и выпячивание гипофиза вверх позволяют заподозрить микроаденому, но не являются ее специфическими признаками. Примерно у 20% здоровых людей при МРТ или КТ с контрастированием выявляются аномалии гипофиза. В то же время, по данным аутопсий, мелкие повреждения гипофиза (микроаденомы, кисты, метастазы, кровоизлияния) обнаруживаются у 25% людей. Пока не ясно, как соотносятся дефекты, выявленные при КТ или МРТ и при аутопсии.

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
thank you again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
35 mins
  -> Спасибо :)