KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

терапевтические больные

English translation: General Medical Care


21:28 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: терапевтические больные
One of the subjects covered in a medical course: Общий уход за терапевтическими больными
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:General Medical Care
Explanation:
Translate it as General Medical Care, it will be OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 21:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that the subject Общий уход за терапевтическими больными should be translated as General Medical Care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 21:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most medical diplomas this subject is named simply \"Общий уход за больными\" (NOT surgical, NOT infectious etc)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, and also to all who contributed for their valuable input; this is obviously a tricky one.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9General Medical Care
Natalie
4 +2в поддержку medical/therapeutic care, а также medical patients
Martinique
4 +2general therapeutic patient care issues
Vladimir Pochinov
4therapeutic patients
Jack Slep
4Patient Care ManagementJames Vail
4Outpatient care
Burrell
4patients with internal diseases
Ann Nosova
3below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
терапевтические больные
general therapeutic patient care issues


Explanation:
16. Identifies specific and and general patient care issues ...
depts.washington.edu/emsuw/nurses/performance_outcome.htm

a) Evaluate therapy and develop therapeutic patient care plan ...
pharmacy.oregonstate.edu/a_level/current_students/experiential/795Syllabus2003-04.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
1 min

neutral  Natalie: the medical course is simply General Medical Care
7 mins

agree  protolmach: possible, drop the word 'issues'
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic patients


Explanation:
Medline artcles about Apheresis
... All of these factors apply also to therapeutic patients plus the additional requirement
for replacement fluids, and the clinical features of the underlying ...
neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/forum/ NeuromuscularF/8.6.981.40AMMedlineartclesabou - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Shumsky Therapeutic Pillows - the softer way to heal
... Since 1985, Shumsky Therapeutic Pillows has been bringing doctors and nurses a new
way to offer relief to their post-therapeutic patients—a softer way to heal ...
www.therapeuticpillows.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Phoenix Technology Consulting
... nurses providing care for diagnostic nuclear medicine patients on the floors as
well as those providing care for therapeutic patients undergoing treatment with ...
www.phnxtech.com/ServiceDetail.asp?ServiceID=51



    see above
Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
терапевтические больные
General Medical Care


Explanation:
Translate it as General Medical Care, it will be OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-03 21:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that the subject Общий уход за терапевтическими больными should be translated as General Medical Care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-03 21:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In most medical diplomas this subject is named simply \"Общий уход за больными\" (NOT surgical, NOT infectious etc)

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
Thank you, and also to all who contributed for their valuable input; this is obviously a tricky one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: seems to be logical..
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Galina Blankenship
57 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Martinique: Да. Еще вариант для "общий уход за терапевтическими больными" -- [general] therapeutic care, см. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/495088
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Ann Nosova: это не соответствует содержанию курса, это " Общее здравоохранение"
5 hrs
  -> Unfortunately, you are absolutely wrong

agree  Kevin Kelly
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin

agree  Drunya: Да, да, да!!!
19 hrs
  -> Cпасибо за такой энтуазизьм :-)

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: with Martinique
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо 8-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
терапевтические больные
below


Explanation:
if we assume that those терапевтические больные are non-hospitalized patients, then why not put it simply:

"Non-hospitalized patient care"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-12-03 22:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may find it interesting (and it\'s in English and Russian):
www.rmj.ru/rmj/t5/n6/1.htm
СОВРЕМЕННЫЕ ТЕРАПЕВТИЧЕСКИЕ БОЛЬНЫЕ: ОБЩИЕ КЛИНИЧЕСКИЕ ОСОБЕННОСТИ
PRESENT - DAY THERAPEUTICAL PATIENTS: COMMON CLINICAL FEATURES



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: it is particulary for the hospit. pat,(см.дополнение, пожалуйста); напрасно, поскольку мне хорошо известно содержание данного курса и знакомы учебники, но сомневаться - Ваше право
33 mins
  -> а я что-то не уверен в этом

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
терапевтические больные
Outpatient care


Explanation:
.

Outpatient care

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
терапевтические больные
Patient Care Management


Explanation:
Google this along with 'course' and you'll find numerous examples, especially in Nursing schools.


    Reference: http://www.son.jhmi.edu/registration/course/courselistQuery....
James Vail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
терапевтические больные
в поддержку medical/therapeutic care, а также medical patients


Explanation:
Это просто выдержки из 15 разных американских руководств по медицине:

Long-term therapy usually begins with maintenance of anticonvulsant drugs IV until the patient can capably undertake his or her own long-term ***therapeutic care***.

cardiovascular technologist
A technologist who performs a wide range of tests related to the functions and ***therapeutic care*** of the heart and lung system.

Lower doses of heparin (5000 U.S.P. units every 12 h) have also been used to prevent deep venous thrombosis in high-risk ***surgical and medical patients***.

These cognitive disorders occur in 15-20% of hospitalized ***medical and surgical patients***; the incidence may be 60% in such high-risk groups as elderly, postoperative, and burn patients.

... health care professionals and organizations are beginning to test these improvement methods in ***medical and surgical practice***.

Obstetric and Gynecologic Services—include the ***medical and surgical care*** related to the female reproductive system that traditionally has been provided by obstetrician and gynecologists.

Vandam LD. ed. To Make the Patient Ready for Anesthesia: ***Medical Care*** of the Surgical Patient. 2nd ed. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1984:67–114.

Many patients dread certain specific aspects of ***medical or surgical care***, sometimes on the basis of information or experience that is not current.

Histrionic patients are seen by generalists, internists, neurologists, and all other ***medical and surgical specialists***.

The goals of critical care medicine are to save the lives of patients with life-threatening but reversible ***medical or surgical conditions*** and to offer the dying a peaceful and dignified death.

Most patients can benefit from a combined program of ***medical, rehabilitative, and surgical services*** designed with three distinct goals

The selection of diagnostic procedures for individual patients is often aided by appropriate neurologic, ***surgical, or medical consultation***.


Выдержки из энциклопедического словаря Тейбера:

gold standard
In ***medical care*** and experimental medicine, a ***therapeutic action, drug, or procedure*** that is the best available and with which other therapeutic actions, drugs, or procedures are compared to determine their efficacy.

extern
[L. externus, outside]
A medical student, living outside a hospital, who assists in the ***medical and surgical care*** of patients.
SEE: intern

minor
A person not of legal age and thus requiring consent for ***medical, surgical, or dental care***.
The legal age in the U.S. varies from state to state.

history
[Gr. historia, inquiry]
A systematic record of past events as they relate to a person, a period, a country, or a particular group of people.
A carefully taken ***medical, surgical, and occupational history*** will enable diagnosis in about 80% of patients.

polyclinic
[~ + kline, bed]
A hospital or clinic treating patients with various ***medical and surgical conditions***; a general hospital.

An ideal health care system would emphasize preventive medicine and encourage preventive self-care; enable access to primary care for assessment of and assistance with health problems; provide secondary or acute care involving emergency medical services and complex ***medical and surgical services***; facilitate tertiary care for patients who need referral to facilities that provide rehabilitative services...

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: I think it is obvious :-)
31 mins
  -> Но не для всех, не так ли?

neutral  Ann Nosova: см. дополн,пож.-see note, please
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Анна, а ваш вариант "general care for patients with internal diseases" что, сильно отличается в этом плане от "medical/therapeutic care"?

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> Спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
терапевтические больные
patients with internal diseases


Explanation:
This is the answer for your question "терапевтические больные"
( you can Look at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397312, answerer was Martinique).
The whole sentence should be " general care for...." or just " care for...".
It is the course where the students learn the basic skills: to wash the patient's face and hands, to turn him/her in the bed, to change sheets, etc. In Russia and other former republics it was important for the nurses more than in USA, because there were not so many devices in the hospitals (the special bed,etc.). But in Medical schools students got the summer practice for nurse's skills after the 3-d year. So, during the 3-d year they studied this course (1 semester).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-04 02:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку убедить личным опытом сложно, я просто приведу ссылки на сайты мединститутов( некоторые приводят названия на английском). К сожалению, это такой небольшой курс, он входит в предмет \"Пропедевтика внутр. болезней\"(3-й курс). По-моему,даже экзамен не сдают, зачет сорее всего ( если это диплом мед.ин-та). В медучилище, возможно, есть экзамен.
http://www.crsmu.com/departments.htm
PROPEDEUTICS OF INNER DISEASES WITH CARE OF PATIENTS http://www.vsmu.ru/kaf_en.htm
6/Department of Propedeutics of Internal Diseases–
Head:Prof. N. E. Fedorov
7/ Department of Internal Diseases I – Head: Prof. V. A. Lolliny
8/ Department of Internal Diseases II – Head: Prof. M. Litvyakov
Эти кафедры в русском варианте называются \" Кафедра пропедевтики внутренних болезней; Кафедры терапии 1, 11\"
или \"Кафедры внутренних болезней 1,11\"

Приведу несколько ссылок по поводу General Medical Care -
посмотрите, насколько это соответствует названию данного предмета. http://eng.h11.ru/cgi-bin/dic.cgi?keyword=
care-
medical ~ медицинское обслуживание; здравоохранение; patient ~ уход за больными;
http://www.amcenters.com/health_and_wellness.htm
*24-hour hotline for emergency and urgent medical care
*General medical care including diagnostic and laboratory tests
*Gynecological care
*Pediatric care...
http://www.usc.edu/health/ehic/
University of Southern California
For the downtown community. The Doctors of USC are now available in downtown for general and specialty medical care - including women\'s health, internal medicine, endocrinology, dermatology, urology, and imaging services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-04 03:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Владимиру- я посмотрела Вашу ссылку - статья в \" Русском мед. ж-ле\". Она действительно интересная, но к предмету \" Общий уход за больными\"не имеет практически отношения. Дело в том, что это предмет о технике ухода за лежачими и тяжело больными. По сути, основные функции по уходу за больными в бывшем СССР выполнялись санитарками, а сейчас- родственниками или санитарками за дополнительную плату. Но- по правилам, энную часть этого ухода должны осуществлять медсестры, по крайней мере наблюдать и контролировать.
Поймите, чтобы перевести название предмета, нужно знать, что преподают
в данном курсе. Если бы это касалось технических, финансовых специальностей - я бы не спорила ни в коем случае, откуда мне знать what they are talking about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-04 19:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martinique- Это опять тот случай, когда мы не можем призвать на помощь американские источники- это же не научная статья.... Я читала автобиографическую книгу врача-педиатра(америкаского), закончила Гарвард. Она описала случай, когда, будучи студенткой, присутствовала на обходе и ребенок, которого разбирали,испачкал пеленки. Этого не было видно, но очень здорово чувствовалось по запаху. Все врачи дружно не реагировали, терпели запах, сколько надо, обсудили и покинули палату. ЭТО НЕ ВХОДИТ В круг их обязанностей и НИЖЕ их уровня. У нас тоже не входит, но сама видела ( и делала), как педиатры меняли пеленки при необходимости, не дожидаясь мл.мед персонала. Вот это - смена грязного белья- и есть элемент данного курса( я уже об этом писала выше)и врачи должны знать КАК делать, чтобы показать и проверить- только и всего. К лечению и диагностике этот предмет не имеет отношения ( разве что косвенное), поскольку в 99% случаев ( за исключением реанимации, куда родных, как правило, не пускают) этим заняты близкие больного. И можно только посочувствовать тому, у кого их нет( + нет денег для санитарок)- лучше уж сразу умереть! Будешь лежать немытый,непереодетый, не накормленный и с пролежнями..... Вот это и есть общий уход за больными ( чаще всего беспомощными).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 mins (2004-12-04 21:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martinique- да, я полагаю, что medical, а особенно therapeutic подразумевает лечебные процедуры ( что я отразила в приведенных из амер.источников ссылках), а \"общий уход\" этого совершенно не предусматривает- по сути, там нет медицины, разве что гигиена. Разве перестелить белье или повернуть больного-medical/therapeutical care? Я так не думаю, поэтому высказала свою точку зрения.Если бы Вы посмотрели бегло этот учебник ( по общему уходу) и запомнили картинки, что и как делать ( я их до сих пор помню, я же еще и медучилище закончила перед ин-том), я убеждена, что Вы были бы согласны с моими доводами.

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martinique: Я бы назвала их "medical patients" (versus surgical patients), посмотрите -- в сети много вхождений. ++ Ссылку нашла. Правильно, они и есть "с внутренними болезнями", но называют их чаще всего "medical patients", по крайней мере в амер. мед. лит-ре
26 mins
  -> я не могу согласиться с medical, терапевтический профиль- он и и есть "внутренние б-ни", нашла я через Kudoz search по слову терапия, вопрос тоже по диплому , asker Svetlana Ball