KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

в результате железнодорожной травмы получила ампутацию правого бедра на уровне

English translation: as a result of a rail accident her right leg was amputated at the lower third of the thigh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в результате железнодорожной травмы получила ампутацию правого бедра на уровне
English translation:as a result of a rail accident her right leg was amputated at the lower third of the thigh
Entered by: Kevin Kelly

14:31 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: в результате железнодорожной травмы получила ампутацию правого бедра на уровне
подскажите пожалуйста перевод фразы из выписки из истории амбулаторной карты больного

в результате железнодорожной травмы получила ампутацию правого бедра на уровне нижней трети.
AKV
as a result of a rail accident her right leg was amputated at the lower third of the thigh
Explanation:
Or: ... her right leg was amputated just above the knee. In English you cannot say someone's thigh was amputated, that would imply that the upper leg was removed, but the lower leg remained.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as a result of a rail accident her right leg was amputated at the lower third of the thigh
Kevin Kelly
4 +2As a result of a railway accident, her right thigh was amputated at the lower third
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в результате железнодорожной травмы получила ампутацию правого бедра на уровне
As a result of a railway accident, her right thigh was amputated at the lower third


Explanation:
As a result of a railway accident, her right thigh was amputated at the lower third

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Vlasova
34 mins

agree  Olga B
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
в результате железнодорожной травмы получила ампутацию правого бедра на уровне
as a result of a rail accident her right leg was amputated at the lower third of the thigh


Explanation:
Or: ... her right leg was amputated just above the knee. In English you cannot say someone's thigh was amputated, that would imply that the upper leg was removed, but the lower leg remained.

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Ann Nosova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ann.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Martinique: Да, она прямо так и называется: above-the-knee (above knee) leg amputation
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martinique.