KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical (general)

Уровень эозинофилов (10 в 9 ст./л)

English translation: 10 в 9-й степени на литр


17:30 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Уровень эозинофилов (10 в 9 ст./л)
This is a medical report on dermatitis. I know it is referring to the level of eosinophils in the blood, but am not sure about the means of measurement described in brackets?
Thanks.
Stephanie Sullivan
English translation:10 в 9-й степени на литр
Explanation:
I think it means the number is measured in 10^9 units per liter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 17:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Billions/liter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 17:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, now I\'m even more sure in this:

„B„u„„„u„‚„y„~„p„‚„~„p„‘ „q„y„q„|„y„Ђ„„„u„{„p > „I„~„†„u„{„€„y„y ...
... „w„y„t„{„Ђ„ѓ„„„Ћ „ѓ„Ђ„t„u„‚„w„y„„ „}„u„~„u„u „‰„u„} 3Ѓ~10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „{„|„u„„„Ђ„{ „~„p „|„y„„„‚ („Ѓ„‚„u„y„}„…„‹„u„ѓ„„„r„u„~„~„Ђ „~„u„z„„„‚„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ ...
vetdoctor.ru/lib/ text_reader.php?specialization=1&category_id=33&text_id=349 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

„I„ѓ„„„Ђ„‚„y„‘ „q„Ђ„|„u„x„~„y „Ѓ„Ђ ...
... 4 „ѓ„u„s„}„u„~„„„Ђ„‘„t„u„‚„~„Ќ„u 37 „Џ„Ђ„x„y„~„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ 5 „}„Ђ„~„Ђ„€„y„„„Ќ 2 „L„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ќ -
6.4 „~„p 10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚ „R„O„^ 4 „}„} ...
www.saslib.ru/ref/arh/39/KDA-0036/index.txt - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

„I„R„S„O„Q„I„` „A„O„L„E„H„N„I „P„O „V„I„Q„T„Q„C„I„I „I„R„S„O„Q„I„` ...
... „|„y„„„‚ „€„r„u„„„~„Ђ„z „Ѓ„Ђ„{„p„x„p„„„u„|„Ћ 0.86 „{„Ђ„|„y„‰„u„ѓ„„„r„Ђ „|„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ђ„r
5.7 10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚ „Џ„Ђ„x„y„~„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ 1 ...
www.saslib.ru/ref/arh/39/KDA-0030/index.txt - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

„I„ѓ„„„Ђ„‚„y„‘ „q„Ђ„|„u„x„~„y - „{„‚„p„Ѓ„y„r„~„y„€„p
... „|„y„„„‚ „€„r„u„„„~„Ђ„z „Ѓ„Ђ„{„p„x„p„„„u„|„Ћ 0.95 „{„Ђ„|„y„‰„u„ѓ„„„r„Ђ „|„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ђ„r
6,5 „‡ 10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚ „Џ„Ђ„x„y„~„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ 2 ...
5ka.ru/50/11442/1.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 17:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, wrong encoding :(

История болезни - крапивница
... литр цветной показатель 0.95 количество лейкоцитов
6,5 х 10 в 9 степени на литр эозинофилы 2 ...
5ka.ru/50/11442/1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 17:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„P„u„t„y„p„„„‚. Q&A
... „{„Ђ„|„y„‰„u„ѓ„„„r„p „|„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ђ„r „r „{„‚„Ђ„r„y 9-„|„u„„„~„u„s„Ђ „‚„u„q„u„~„{„p
„ѓ„Ђ„ѓ„„„p„r„|„‘„u„„ 8-9*10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚. ...
www.mama.ru/pediatr/ASK/0034.htm

„B„u„„„u„‚„y„~„p„‚„~„p„‘ „q„y„q„|„y„Ђ„„„u„{„p > „I„~„†„u„{„€„y„y ...
... „w„y„t„{„Ђ„ѓ„„„Ћ „ѓ„Ђ„t„u„‚„w„y„„ „}„u„~„u„u „‰„u„} 3Ѓ~10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „{„|„u„„„Ђ„{ „~„p „|„y„„„‚ („Ѓ„‚„u„y„}„…„‹„u„ѓ„„„r„u„~„~„Ђ „~„u„z„„„‚„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ ...
vetdoctor.ru/lib/ text_reader.php?specialization=1&category_id=33&text_id=349


„I„R„S„O„Q„I„` „A„O„L„E„H„N„I „P„O „V„I„Q„T„Q„C„I„I „I„R„S„O„Q„I„` ...
... „|„y„„„‚ „€„r„u„„„~„Ђ„z „Ѓ„Ђ„{„p„x„p„„„u„|„Ћ 0.86 „{„Ђ„|„y„‰„u„ѓ„„„r„Ђ „|„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ђ„r
5.7 10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚ „Џ„Ђ„x„y„~„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ 1 ...
www.saslib.ru/ref/arh/39/KDA-0030/index.txt
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +810 в 9-й степени на литр
Kirill Semenov
4not for grading
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Уровень эозинофилов (10 в 9 ст./л)
10 в 9-й степени на литр


Explanation:
I think it means the number is measured in 10^9 units per liter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 17:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Billions/liter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 17:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, now I\'m even more sure in this:

„B„u„„„u„‚„y„~„p„‚„~„p„‘ „q„y„q„|„y„Ђ„„„u„{„p > „I„~„†„u„{„€„y„y ...
... „w„y„t„{„Ђ„ѓ„„„Ћ „ѓ„Ђ„t„u„‚„w„y„„ „}„u„~„u„u „‰„u„} 3Ѓ~10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „{„|„u„„„Ђ„{ „~„p „|„y„„„‚ („Ѓ„‚„u„y„}„…„‹„u„ѓ„„„r„u„~„~„Ђ „~„u„z„„„‚„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ ...
vetdoctor.ru/lib/ text_reader.php?specialization=1&category_id=33&text_id=349 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

„I„ѓ„„„Ђ„‚„y„‘ „q„Ђ„|„u„x„~„y „Ѓ„Ђ ...
... 4 „ѓ„u„s„}„u„~„„„Ђ„‘„t„u„‚„~„Ќ„u 37 „Џ„Ђ„x„y„~„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ 5 „}„Ђ„~„Ђ„€„y„„„Ќ 2 „L„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ќ -
6.4 „~„p 10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚ „R„O„^ 4 „}„} ...
www.saslib.ru/ref/arh/39/KDA-0036/index.txt - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

„I„R„S„O„Q„I„` „A„O„L„E„H„N„I „P„O „V„I„Q„T„Q„C„I„I „I„R„S„O„Q„I„` ...
... „|„y„„„‚ „€„r„u„„„~„Ђ„z „Ѓ„Ђ„{„p„x„p„„„u„|„Ћ 0.86 „{„Ђ„|„y„‰„u„ѓ„„„r„Ђ „|„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ђ„r
5.7 10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚ „Џ„Ђ„x„y„~„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ 1 ...
www.saslib.ru/ref/arh/39/KDA-0030/index.txt - 66k - Cached - Similar pages

„I„ѓ„„„Ђ„‚„y„‘ „q„Ђ„|„u„x„~„y - „{„‚„p„Ѓ„y„r„~„y„€„p
... „|„y„„„‚ „€„r„u„„„~„Ђ„z „Ѓ„Ђ„{„p„x„p„„„u„|„Ћ 0.95 „{„Ђ„|„y„‰„u„ѓ„„„r„Ђ „|„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ђ„r
6,5 „‡ 10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚ „Џ„Ђ„x„y„~„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ 2 ...
5ka.ru/50/11442/1.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-20 17:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, wrong encoding :(

История болезни - крапивница
... литр цветной показатель 0.95 количество лейкоцитов
6,5 х 10 в 9 степени на литр эозинофилы 2 ...
5ka.ru/50/11442/1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-20 17:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„P„u„t„y„p„„„‚. Q&A
... „{„Ђ„|„y„‰„u„ѓ„„„r„p „|„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ђ„r „r „{„‚„Ђ„r„y 9-„|„u„„„~„u„s„Ђ „‚„u„q„u„~„{„p
„ѓ„Ђ„ѓ„„„p„r„|„‘„u„„ 8-9*10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚. ...
www.mama.ru/pediatr/ASK/0034.htm

„B„u„„„u„‚„y„~„p„‚„~„p„‘ „q„y„q„|„y„Ђ„„„u„{„p > „I„~„†„u„{„€„y„y ...
... „w„y„t„{„Ђ„ѓ„„„Ћ „ѓ„Ђ„t„u„‚„w„y„„ „}„u„~„u„u „‰„u„} 3Ѓ~10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „{„|„u„„„Ђ„{ „~„p „|„y„„„‚ („Ѓ„‚„u„y„}„…„‹„u„ѓ„„„r„u„~„~„Ђ „~„u„z„„„‚„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ ...
vetdoctor.ru/lib/ text_reader.php?specialization=1&category_id=33&text_id=349


„I„R„S„O„Q„I„` „A„O„L„E„H„N„I „P„O „V„I„Q„T„Q„C„I„I „I„R„S„O„Q„I„` ...
... „|„y„„„‚ „€„r„u„„„~„Ђ„z „Ѓ„Ђ„{„p„x„p„„„u„|„Ћ 0.86 „{„Ђ„|„y„‰„u„ѓ„„„r„Ђ „|„u„z„{„Ђ„€„y„„„Ђ„r
5.7 10 „r 9 „ѓ„„„u„Ѓ„u„~„y „~„p „|„y„„„‚ „Џ„Ђ„x„y„~„Ђ„†„y„|„Ќ 1 ...
www.saslib.ru/ref/arh/39/KDA-0030/index.txt

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Good sleuthing, Kirill!
16 mins
  -> sure, but I left the message ciphered, cause it was a top secret ;-)

agree  Yuri Geifman: 10 to the 9th power per liter (what's wrong with the encoding today?)
17 mins
  -> работает через раз. :(

agree  Natalie
32 mins

agree  Burrell
1 hr

agree  Martinique: without "units": 10^9/L (10 to the 9th power per liter) // :))) -филы меряются сами собой: сколько [штук] эозинофилов -- 10 в 9-й степени на 1 литр (эозинофилы -- это клетки такие :))), никакой размерности не нужно
4 hrs
  -> Я просто не знаю точно, в чем эти -филы меряются, в штуках или в попугаях :)

agree  alex11: cool, admire smart people! ooops
6 hrs

agree  Ann Nosova
8 hrs

agree  olganet: with Martinique
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Уровень эозинофилов (10 в 9 ст./л)
not for grading


Explanation:
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~aair/eosinophils.htm
The normal range is about 0.01 to 0.04 eosinophils x 10^9 per litre
(SI units)or 0.01-0.04x10^9/L
Conventional units : 1-4%
Or 40,000,000 to 400,000,000 per litre, or 40 to 400 per cubic millimetre (microlitre).

Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236