Нарушение функции ходьбы второй степени

English translation: second degree walking dysfunction

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: Нарушение функции ходьбы второй степени
Из диагноза больного остеохондрозом:

Радикулопатия L5 и S1 корешков, рефлекторный парез парез левой стопы. Нарушение функции ходьбы, второй степени.
Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
English translation:second degree walking dysfunction
Explanation:
....or something along those lines. I am not sure what is used for "степени" in this case and would suggest using the same word as for "ожоги ххх степени"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-21 13:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of "walding dysfunction": http://www.udel.edu/PT/faculty/reisman_CV.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-21 17:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the specification requirements, were produced for four new total body involved cerebral palsy patients with the same degree of walking dysfunction. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр, Анна и все-все-все!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4second degree walking dysfunction
Alexander Demyanov
4 +3Walking impairment, Level 2
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3the 2-d degree of difficulty in walking
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
second degree walking dysfunction


Explanation:
....or something along those lines. I am not sure what is used for "степени" in this case and would suggest using the same word as for "ожоги ххх степени"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-21 13:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of "walding dysfunction": http://www.udel.edu/PT/faculty/reisman_CV.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-21 17:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the specification requirements, were produced for four new total body involved cerebral palsy patients with the same degree of walking dysfunction. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Александр, Анна и все-все-все!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: sorry for "degree"; however I proposed the new version, please see note;"second level of walking impairment " - из Вашей ссылки, и мне кажется, это лучше, особенно impairment
34 mins
  -> Thanks Ann. Exactly my point: "impairment" is better, and it should be your answer, not mine. I failed to find any "second level" in the page though. She uses "level", with no indication that there are "numbered" levels. I still like "degree".

agree  Olga V: или "walking disorder"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: SORRY, did not read Ann's comment on 'impairment'!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Walking impairment, Level 2


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Walking impairment is common in patients with peripheral arterial disease (PAD). The purpose of this study was to compare specific leg symptoms and walking impairment in a racially diverse cohort of patients with PAD. Patients who were receiving care at the Michael E DeBakey Veterans Affairs Medical Center or in the Harris County Hospital District were screened for PAD, which was diagnosed in the office setting by blood pressure measurements that were used to calculate the ankle-brachial index (a level <0.90 was defined as disease). To define leg symptoms, we asked patients to complete the San Diego Claudication Questionnaire. Based on the questionnaire results, leg symptoms were categorized as: asymptomatic, atypical, and intermittent claudication. The patients also completed the Walking Impairment Questionnaire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-22 02:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Level 2 Walking Impairment

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the 2-d degree of difficulty in walking


Explanation:
Я все-таки решила попробовать, потому что немного освободилась и сумела посмотреть более внимательно. Вопрос сложный, прежде всего потому, что насколько я понимаю, общепринятой и узаконенной классификации/ шкалы нарушений ходьбы нет. Я обычно в затруднительных случаях обращаюсь к МКБ-10(ICD-10). Это удобно, поскольку сейчас классификация унифицирована, и найти по номеру соответствующую болезнь (название на английском языке) сравнительно просто.

http://www.medtrust.ru/pls/farmspravochnic/show.html?ontosOb...
Симптомы и признаки, относящиеся к нервной и костно-мышечной системам (R25-R29)
Нарушения походки и подвижности (R26)
Затруднение при ходьбе, не классифицированное в других рубриках (R26.2)

http://www.who.int/classifications/apps/icd/icd10online/
R26 Abnormalities of gait and mobility
R26.2 Difficulty in walking, not elsewhere classified

Со степенью было сложнее. В англоязычных статьях приводится классификация, которой, скорее всего, в России не пользуются.

http://jnnp.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/75/2/196#R39
Assessment of walking skills
A new test was devised to assess walking and related movements. In the selection of the items composing this test, the multiple features characterising gait apraxia were considered. Zingerle categorised these into four groups...

Такого ученого не удалось встретить в российских работах, поэтому вряд ли доктор, которая составляла заключение, пользовалась этими группами.
Зато популярна *шкала В.Линдмарк* (только один пример, ссылок много):
http://www.rmj.ru/rmj/t10/n12-13/548.htm
Результаты клинического исследования фиксировали в формализованной истории болезни с балльной оценкой неврологического и нейропсихологического статуса, включающей в себя тестирование по шкалам Линдмарк, Столяровой, МАS, GDS, MMSE, а также определение угла спастичности, длины шага и темпа ходьбы.

К сожалению, метод оценки в оригинальных работах данного автора четко не выделен. Часто используют термин "score/scoring":
http://www.medinotes.md/pdf/neuronote.pdf

Последняя ссылка наиболее интересная, на мой взгляд. Она подтверждает точку зрения Александра (degree ) в сочетании с предложенной мною ранее ( Walking Impairment). Однако вариант, который указан в классификации, тоже присутствует. Поэтому я решила его предложить.

http://www.jabfm.org/cgi/content/full/19/2/132
In addition to leg symptoms, we obtained information on walking impairment using the validated Walking Impairment Questionnaire (WIQ).10 The WIQ is a brief and simple means of assessing patient-reported walking ability and was developed for use in large epidemiologic studies to replace the more time-consuming exercise treadmill testing; it usually requires approximately 5 minutes for completion. The WIQ estimates walking distance, walking speed, and stair-climbing capacity in the community.

For walking distance, the questionnaire ascertains the patient’s degree of difficulty in walking specific distances, incrementally increasing in severity (eg, walking indoors or 20 feet; walking less than half a block or 50 feet). The degree of difficulty is ranked on a 0 to 4 Likert scale in which 0 represents the inability to walk a specific distance and 4 represents no difficulty walking a specific distance.


Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39