KudoZ home » Russian to English » Medical: Health Care

неорганизованное население

English translation: unreached populace


06:07 Sep 28, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Health Care
Russian term or phrase: неорганизованное население
The following is not the context in which I need to translate this expression but it gives a better idea of what this expression means.

Планирование профилактических обследований проводится в соответствии с составом контингентов в населении, которое подлежит флюорографии, и необходимой периодичности обследований. В городах эти контингенты распределяются по территориально-производственному принципу, среди них различают следующие.

1. Контингенты, подлежащие обязательному ежегодному (или 1 раз в 6 мес) обследованию на туберкулез по эпидемиологическим показаниям в соответствии с Методическими указаниями № 870-70 и инструкцией № 1142«а»-73. Их обследуют в поликлиниках, флюорографических отделениях или на производстве. Каждый обследованный, подлежащий регулярным осмотрам по эпидемиологическим показаниям, должен в соответствии с названной инструкцией иметь личную медицинскую книжку установленного образца, в которую наряду с результатами других обследований заносят данные о туберкулиновых реакциях, ревакцинации БЦЖ и данные флюорографического обследования. Контроль за полнотой охвата осмотрами этих контингентов возлагается на санитарно-эпидемиологические станции.

2. Организованное население, этим термином условно обозначают работников производств, учреждений, учебных заведений, куда выезжают передвижные флюорографы при отсутствии собственных стационарных флюорографических установок.

3. Работники мелких предприятий — условное обозначение работников учреждений, артелей, производств, куда не выезжают передвижные флюорографические бригады и которые не имеют своих медико-санитарных частей. Эти контингенты обследуются в ближайших поликлиниках или флюорографических отделениях.

4. Неорганизованное население — условное обозначение неработающих лиц (пенсионный возраст, инвалидность и др.). Проживающих в городе обследуют в поликлинике по месту жительства.
Catless_Grin
Russian Federation
English translation:unreached populace
Explanation:
in other words those who can't be reached out or covered under their employers or educational institution
population segment or segment of the (elderly population), member of the community (less formal)

as I understand it

They are talking about people who have not been having the adequate health care but not about people who can't get organized.

Unorganized or better say disorganized is referring to the disturbance of a systematic arrangement causing disorder and confusion it's a disorder or unruly situation - totally different connotation
Selected response from:

Olga Rbl
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unorganized population
Maruti Shinde
4unreached populace
Olga Rbl
4unorganized sectorSona Petrosyan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unorganized population


Explanation:
unorganized population
Need for Pension products for the large unorganized population of India emerges from the income fluctuations they are exposed to, lack to opportunity to create ...
ifmr.ac.in/cirm_011107/pdf/Policy%20Note.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2011-09-28 06:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

People have more socio-political impact when they work in groups. ... with a random sample survey of some unorganized population like customers or citizens. ...
www.stakeholder360.com/A1.htm

Maruti Shinde
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Radosveta Golden
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unorganized sector


Explanation:
, .


    Reference: http://www.google.am/search?q=unorganized+sector+organized+s...
Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unreached populace


Explanation:
in other words those who can't be reached out or covered under their employers or educational institution
population segment or segment of the (elderly population), member of the community (less formal)

as I understand it

They are talking about people who have not been having the adequate health care but not about people who can't get organized.

Unorganized or better say disorganized is referring to the disturbance of a systematic arrangement causing disorder and confusion it's a disorder or unruly situation - totally different connotation

Olga Rbl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4